Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-17042018-161612
Document
Author
Full name
Jessica Rodrigues Plaça
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Silva Junior, Wilson Araújo da (President)
Galante, Pedro Alexandre Favoretto
Kohlsdorf, Tiana
Panepucci, Rodrigo Alexandre
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do perfil genômico dos genes da família HOX em tumores a partir de dados de bancos públicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioinformática
Câncer
Carcinogênese
Genes HOX
Abstract in Portuguese
A família de genes HOX compreende um conjunto de fatores de transcrição altamente conservados evolutivamente. Em mamíferos, os genes HOX se subdividem em 4 clusters: HOXA, HOXB, HOXC e HOXD, atuando no desenvolvimento embrionário com a regulação de processos biológicos como proliferação, diferenciação, migração, angiogênese e apoptose que são reativados durante a carcinogênese. Estudos recentes apontam que os genes HOX podem exercer papel relevante na formação de diversos tumores sólidos, todavia ainda não foi possível caracterizar sistematicamente a expressão dos genes HOX em tumores bem como determinar seus alvos em tumores. Desta forma, o objetivo geral deste trabalho consistiu na caracterização in silico do modelo de atuação genes HOX na carcinogênese. Para cumprir este objetivo foi identificado o perfil diferencial dos genes HOX entre amostras normais e tumorais. Alvos de genes HOX foram identificados e, quando diferencialmente expressos, foram associados com os genes HOX, independentemente dos índices de metilação e CNA. Por fim, as associações finais entre os genes HOX e seus alvos foram enriquecidas com os bancos de dados KEGG e GO. Identificou-se diferentes assinaturas de expressão de genes HOX em diferentes tumores, associadas com o eixo ântero-posterior do corpo humano, bem como os folhetos embrionários originários aos tecidos tumorais, compatível com o padrão de expressão no desenvolvimento embrionário. Um número considerável de genes HOX atuam preferencialmente via enhancers na regulação de seus alvos. Como exemplo, os genes HOXB7 e HOXC11, que funcionam como moduladores anti tumorais. Finalmente, o estudo mostra que diante do número crescente de dados genômicos públicos, é possível viabilizar projetos de grande valor científico.
Title in English
Genomic profile evaluation of HOX genes family in cancer using public databases
Keywords in English
Bioinformatics
Cancer
HOX genes
Tumorigenesis
Abstract in English
The HOX gene family comprises a set of evolutionarily highly conserved transcription factors. In mammals, HOX genes are subdivided into four clusters: HOXA, HOXB, HOXC and HOXD, acting on the embryonic development with regulation of biological processes such as proliferation, differentiation, migration, angiogenesis and apoptosis that are reactivated during carcinogenesis. Recent studies indicate that HOX genes may play a relevant role in the formation of several solid tumors, but it has not been possible to systematically characterize the expression of HOX genes in tumors as well as to determine their targets in tumors. Thus, the general aim of this project was to characterize the in vivo model of HOX genes in carcinogenesis. To accomplish this goal the differential profile of HOX genes was identified between normal and tumor samples. HOX gene targets were identified and, when differentially expressed, were associated with HOX genes regardless of methylation and CNA indices. Finally, the final associations between the HOX genes and their targets were enriched with the KEGG and GO databases. Different signatures of HOX gene expression were identified in different tumors, associated with the anteroposterior axis of the human body, as well as the embryonic leaflets originating from the tumor tissues, compatible with the expression pattern in the embryonic development. A considerable number of HOX genes preferentially act via enhancers in the regulation of their targets. As an example, the HOXB7 and HOXC11 genes, which function as pro-tumor modulators. Finally, the study shows that in view of the growing number of public genomic data, it is possible to make feasible projects of great scientific value.