Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2021.tde-04082021-144813
Document
Author
Full name
João Ricardo de Castro Barbosa do Amaral
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, José Sebastião dos (President)
Barbosa, Hermes de Freitas
Gajardoni, Fernando da Fonseca
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da atenção domiciliar na saúde suplementar provida pela operadora de plano de saúde ou garantida por intermédio do poder judiciário
Keywords in Portuguese
Agência Nacional de Saúde
Atenção domiciliar
Judicialização
Regulação
Saúde suplementar
Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A atenção domiciliar (AD) é uma estratégia com boa relação custoefetividade para o sistema de saúde, mas com contornos legais e protocolos clínicos e regulatórios de limites pouco definidos, sobretudo na saúde suplementar. Objetivo: Caracterizar o acesso e a oferta da AD na saúde suplementar provida pela operadora de plano de saúde (ADO), ou garantida por intermédio de decisão judicial (ADJ). Método: Fez-se a caracterização do perfil demográfico dos beneficiários da operadora de plano de saúde (Grupo São Francisco) que tiveram acesso à ADO e à ADJ, no período de 2013 a 2017, com agrupamento dos bens de saúde fornecidos, forma de contratação do plano (individual ou coletivo) e custos. Na ADJ foram verificadas as solicitações do requerente, o tipo de postulante no processo (defensoria pública, ministério público ou advocacia privada), deferimento de tutela antecipada/liminar, solicitação de perícia médica, revogação de tutela antecipada/liminar em primeira ou segunda instância, fundamentos das decisões (baseada na Constituição Federal, na legislação, nas súmulas dos tribunais, jurisprudência e normas regulamentares da agência reguladora da saúde). Resultados: Houve incremento progressivo na taxa de concessão de ADO entre os anos de 2013 e 2017 (variação de 0,32% a 0,53%), com predominância de oferta de materiais e procedimentos. A taxa de ADJ, em relação à oferta por ADO, também aumentou (variação de 0,36% a 0,77%) com solicitação predominante de serviços de profissionais da saúde. A maioria dos beneficiários da ADO apresentavam 80 anos ou mais, ao contrário da ADJ. Os custos médios, no período, das solicitações médicas na ADO e na ADJ foram, respectivamente, de R$ 218,05 e R$ 410,49, enquanto os custos médios por beneficiário foram, respectivamente, de R$ 7.180,52 e R$ 49.793,54. Dentre os 39 processos judiciais, 32 (82%) pacientes apresentavam doenças osteoneuromusculares e, em 33 (86,84%) dos casos foi deferido o pedido liminar. Em 21 (64%) das decisões liminares, o magistrado utilizou um único fundamento e, dentre eles, 20 (40%) referiam-se ao pedido médico. Em 25 casos (76%), o pedido foi integralmente acolhido, mediante liminar. Em 23 casos (59%) não houve perícia médica para verificar a necessidade e a viabilidade da AD. Conclusão: A assistência por meio da AD é uma opção crescente na saúde suplementar, mas as diferenças de perfil dos beneficiários e de custos entre a ADO e a ADJ são marcantes, o que deve induzir a saúde suplementar e o judiciário a revisarem os procedimentos regulatórios e operacionais, visando a identificação de interesses e reais necessidades de saúde e de assistência social, na perspectiva de mitigar conflitos para preservar o equilíbrio do sistema nacional de saúde.
Title in English
Characterization of home care in supplementary health provided by the health plan operator or guaranteed through the judiciary
Keywords in English
Home health care
Lawsuits
National Health Agency
Regulation
Supplementary health
Unified Health System
Abstract in English
Introduction: Home health care (HC) is a cost-effective strategy for the health system, but with legal outlines and poorly defined clinical and regulatory protocols, especially in supplementary health. Objective: To characterize the access and offer of HC in supplementary health provided by the health plan operator (HCO), or guaranteed through a judicial decision (HCJ). Method: The demographic profile of the beneficiaries of the health plan operator (Grupo São Francisco) who had access to HCO and HCJ, in the period from 2013 to 2017, was grouped, with the grouping of health goods provided, the form of contracting plan (individual or collective) and costs. At the HCJ, the applicant's requests were verified, the type of postulant in the process (public defender, public prosecutor or private lawyer), granting of advance / preliminary injunction, request for medical expertise, revocation of early / preliminary injunction in first or second instance, grounds for decisions, (based on the Federal Constitution, legislation, court overviews, jurisprudence and regulatory standards of the health regulatory agency). Results: There was a progressive increase in the HCO concession rate between the years 2013 to 2017 (ranging from 0.32% to 0.53%) and the predominance of supply of materials and procedures. The ADJ rate, in relation to the ADO offer, also increased (range from 0.36% to 0.77%) with a predominant request for services from health professionals. Most HCO beneficiaries were 80 years old or older, unlike HCJ. Average annual costs per medical request at HCO and HCJ were R$ 218.05 and R$ 410.49, respectively, while average costs per beneficiary were R$ 7,180.52 and R$ 49,793.54, respectively. Among the 39 lawsuits, 32 (82%) patients had musculoskeletal disorders and, in 33 (86.84%) of the cases, the injunction was granted. In 21 (64%) of the preliminary decisions, the magistrate used a single plea and, among them, 20 (40%) referred to the medical request. In 25 cases (76%), the request was fully accepted, through an injunction. In 23 cases (59%) there was no medical expertise to verify the need and viability of HC. Conclusion: Assistance through HC is an increasing option in supplementary health, but the differences in the profile of beneficiaries and costs between HCO and HCJ are marked, which should induce supplementary health and the Judiciary to review regulatory procedures and operational, aiming at the identification of health and social assistance interests and needs, with the perspective of mitigating conflicts to preserve the balance of the national health system.