Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-14022019-103451
Document
Author
Full name
Lucimara Ivizi Buck
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Campello, Carlos Alberto Gabrielli Barreto (President)
Pereira, Marta Cristiane Alves
Costa, André Lucirton
Leite, Marcelo Gonçalves Junqueira
Title in Portuguese
Análise do modelo de remuneração médica por produção em cooperativas de trabalho médico com base na teoria dos custos de transação
Keywords in Portuguese
Cooperativas médicas
Modelos de remuneração
Operadoras
Remuneração médica
Abstract in Portuguese
A regulação do setor de Saúde Suplementar Brasileiro vem nos últimos anos cada vez mais atuante. Gerir custos desse setor envolve lidar com variáveis com valor agregado alto e receitas estáveis de difíceis aumentos de valores. Torna-se imprescindível um esforço para repensar as formas de remuneração adequadas para criar um pagamento equitativo que contemple um ajuste nos resultados. Através de pesquisa bibliográfica primeiramente esse trabalho apresenta as principais formas de remuneração do trabalho médico nesse setor e os conceitos da Teoria da Economia dos Custos de Transação. O trabalho busca analisar através da Teoria dos Custos de Transação o modelo predominante de remuneração médica na saúde suplementar do Brasil. Através de entrevistas realizadas com gestores das Unimeds da região nordeste paulista analisa-se a existência dos fatores: oportunismo, incerteza e complexidade do ambiente para a ocorrência dos custos de transação no modelo de remuneração por produção
Title in English
Analysis of the model of medical remuneration for production in medical labor cooperatives based on the transaction cost economics theory
Keywords in English
Medical cooperatives
Medical remuneration
Operators
Remuneration models
Abstract in English
The regulation of the Brazilian Supplementary Health section has recently become more active. To manage the costs of this section involves dealing with changeable added values and stable incomes of difficult value increase. It takes an indispensable effort to rethink the proper maintenance reforms to create an equitable payment that shows and adjustment of the results. Through bibliographic research, firstly this article presents the main forms of medical labor remuneration in this section and the concepts of Transaction Cost Economics Theory. The article aims to analyze, through the Transaction Cost Theory, the predominant model of medical remuneration in the Brazilian supplementary health. Throughout interviews performed with UNIMEDs managers of the northeast region of São Paulo state, it could have been analyzed the existence of the factors: opportunism, uncertainty and a complex environment for the occurrence of transaction costs in the production-based remuneration model