Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2017.tde-27012017-114655
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Carvalho de Araujo Barroso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Matias, Alberto Borges (President)
Bonacim, Carlos Alberto Grespan
Marques, Dalton Siqueira Pitta
Title in Portuguese
A competitividade da indústria de equipamentos odontológicos no contexto macroeconômico: um comparativo entre os polos de Ribeirão Preto e de Bolonha
Keywords in Portuguese
Bolonha
Competitividade
Equipamentos Odontológicos
Indústria
Ribeirão Preto
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho visa analisar a competitividade das indústrias do segmento odontológico, levando em conta o contexto macroeconômico dos países e regiões onde estão localizadas, fazendo um estudo comparativo entre as indústrias deste segmento nos polos de Ribeirão Preto (SP) e da cidade italiana de Bolonha (Emília Romagna, Itália), visto que se tratam de dois arranjos produtivos locais do setor odontológico, referências na fabricação de equipamentos em âmbito nacional e internacional. Foi realizada uma pesquisa bibliográfica referente à competitividade e dos campos do conhecimento abrangidos por este conceito, foram definidas as políticas macroeconômicas e então foi feito um estudo das características macroeconômicas das regiões e do segmento de equipamentos odontológicos nelas localizadas. Finalizando a pesquisa, foram apresentados os casos de duas empresas localizadas nas regiões em estudo, inter-relacionando a influência do desempenho econômico do país de origem na competitividade dessas empresas e apresentando as estratégias das mesmas para manutenção da sua competitividade.
Title in English
The competitiveness of the dental equipment industry in the macroeconomic context: a comparative study between the poles of Ribeirão Preto and Bologna
Keywords in English
Bologna
Competitiveness
Dental equipment
Industry
Ribeirão Preto
Abstract in English
The work aims to analyze the competitiveness of the dental segment industries, taking into account the macroeconomic conditions in the countries and regions where they are located, making a comparative study of the industries in this segment at the poles of Ribeirão Preto (SP) and the Italian city of Bologna (Emilia Romagna, Italy), given that these are two local clusters of the dental industry, references in manufacturing equipment at the national and international levels. A literature search related to competitiveness and fields of knowledge covered by this concept was carried out, macroeconomic policies were defined and then a study of the macroeconomic characteristics of the regions and the segment of dental equipment located in them was done. Finalizing the research, cases were presented in two companies located in the regions under study, interrelating the influence of the economic performance of the country in the competitiveness of these companies and presenting the same strategies to remain competitive.