Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2017.tde-06122016-094125
Document
Author
Full name
Annelize Serra Negra Dias Mansano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Elias Júnior, Jorge (President)
Lucchesi, Fabiano Rubião
Mente, Ênio David
Muglia, Valdair Francisco
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de protocolo para avaliação de sarcopenia por tomografia computadorizada e/ou ressonância magnética
Keywords in Portuguese
cirrose hepática
deficiências nutricionais
doença crônica
neoplasias
ressonância magnética
sarcopenia
tomografia computadorizada
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A composição corporal nos seres humanos se altera com a idade, mas as causas e consequências dessas mudanças são apenas em parte compreendidas. Uma mudança que é cada vez mais reconhecida por ter efeitos importantes na velhice é a perda de tecidos moles, particularmente de massa muscular esquelética, denominada "sarcopenia". Recentemente, tem sido demonstrada a relação entre a composição corporal e estado nutricional do paciente com a evolução e prognóstico em certas doenças. Existem várias estratégias e métodos para avaliação da sarcopenia, incluindo-se a tomografia computadorizada (TC) e a ressonância magnética (RM). Objetivos: Comparar variações das medidas lineares e de área do músculo psoas entre TC e RM, avaliar a variação inter-observador das medidas obtidas e identificar as ações para implantação desta medida nos relatórios de exame, instituindo protocolo de avaliação de sarcopenia para todos pacientes submetidos à TC ou RM de abdome em serviço de imagem. Materiais e métodos: Estudo retrospectivo de pacientes que foram submetidos à TC e RM do abdome, com um intervalo entre os exames de até 7 dias, tendo sido incluídos 47 indivíduos par análise. Os exames foram analisados buscando obtenção das medidas lineares e de área do músculo psoas por dois observadores independentes, utilizando o software de visualização DICOM OsiriX®. Resultados: Não foi observada diferença estatisticamente significante entre as medidas lineares, bem como entre as medidas de área para o mesmo observador na comparação entre TC e RM, com alta concordância entre os métodos. Houve excelente concordância entre os dois observadores para as medidas lineares e de área nos dois métodos. Conclusões: As medidas lineares e de área dos músculos psoas obtidas na TC e na RM são comparáveis, com alta concordância na avaliação pareada, indicando a possibilidade de serem utilizadas de maneira intercambiável na avaliação de sarcopenia. Houve excelente concordância entre os observadores para as medidas lineares e de área dos músculos psoas obtidas na TC e na RM, indicando alta reprodutibilidade.
Title in English
Protocol development for assessment of sarcopenia by computed tomography and / or magnetic resonance imaging
Keywords in English
cancer
chronic disease
computed tomography,
magnetic resonance imaging
liver cirrhosis
nutritional deficiencies
sarcopenia
Abstract in English
Introduction: Body composition in humans changes with age, but the causes and consequences of these changes are understood only in part. One change is increasingly recognized to have significant effects on aging is loss of soft tissue, particularly skeletal muscle, called "sarcopenia". It has been recently demonstrated the relationship between body composition and nutritional status of the patient with the evolution and prognosis in certain diseases. There are several strategies and methods for evaluation of sarcopenia, including computed tomography (CT) and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Purposes: To compare variations of linear measurements and the psoas muscle area between CT and MRI to evaluate the inter-observer variation in measurements obtained and identify the actions to implement this measure in the examination reports, establishing sarcopenia evaluation protocol for all patients undergoing CT or MRI of the abdomen in image service. Methods: Retrospective study of patients who underwent CT and MRI of the abdomen, with an interval between examinations of up to 7 days and were included 47 subjects pair analysis. The tests were analyzed seeking obtain measures and the psoas muscle area by two independent observers, using the visualization software DICOM OsiriX®. Results: There was no statistically significant difference between the linear measurements, and between the area measurements for the same observer in the comparison between CT and MRI with high concordance between the methods. There was excellent agreement between the two observers for linear and area for both methods. Conclusions: The linear measurements and area of the psoas muscles obtained from CT and MRI are comparable with high concordance in paired assessment, indicating the possibility of being used interchangeably in the evaluation of sarcopenia. There was excellent agreement between observers for linear and area of the psoas muscles obtained from CT and MRI, indicating high reproducibility.