Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-19102018-100252
Document
Author
Full name
Dimitrius Nikolaos Jaconi Stamoulis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Abud, Daniel Giansante (President)
Monsignore, Lucas Moretti
Muglia, Valdair Francisco
Tazima, Maria de Fatima Galli Sorita
Title in Portuguese
Embolização de malformações arteriovenosas periféricas com uso de cateter-balão de duplo lúmen
Keywords in Portuguese
Malformações arteriovenosas, Embolização transarterial, Onyx, Embolização das artérias uterinas
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: As malformações arteriovenosas são lesões congênitas caracterizadas por uma rede capilar malformada (nidus) que comunica o sistema arterial e venoso em um mecanismo de shunt arteriovenoso não irrigando tecido normal. Devido ao shunt arteriovenoso as MAVs apresentam alto fluxo sanguíneo, podem ser assintomáticas ou sintomáticas dependendo de sua localização. O tratamento das MAV busca a exclusão circulatória completa do nidus o que pode ser alcançado por meio de ressecção cirúrgica, radiocirurgia ou embolização endovascular. Objetivo: descrição técnica de uma série de dois casos de MAVs de localização periférica (fora do sistema nervoso central), que foram tratadas através da embolização com uso de cateter-balão de duplo lúmen. Materiais e métodos: Trata-se de estudo retrospectivo que avaliou os pacientes submetidos a embolização com cateter-balão de duplo lúmen para o tratamento das MAVs periféricas pelo Setor de Radiologia Intervencionista do HCFMRP-USP. Resultados: Os achados encontrados foram consistentes com a literatura atual demonstrando altas taxas de sucesso técnico e clínico, sem complicações inerentes ao procedimento. Conclusão: O uso destes dispositivos se mostrou mais eficaz em obliterar completamente o nidus deste tipo de lesão, além de reduzir o tempo de procedimento, a exposição à fluoroscopia. Neste estudo foi obtida a exclusão angiográfica completa das MAV em uma única sessão de embolização e não foram descritas complicações relacionadas ao tratamento.
Title in English
Peripheral arteriovenous malformations embolization with dual-lumen balloon catheter
Keywords in English
Arteriovenous malformations, Transarterial embolization, Onyx, Uterine artery embolization
Abstract in English
Introduction: Arteriovenous malformations are congenital lesions characterized by a malformed capillary network (nidus) that communicates the arterial and venous system in an arteriovenous shunt mechanism and does not irrigate normal tissue. Due to the arteriovenous shunt AVMs present high blood flow, they may be asymptomatic or symptomatic depending on their location. The AVM treatment seeks the complete circulatory exclusion of the nidus which can be achieved by means of surgical resection, radiosurgery or endovascular embolization. Objectives: A technical description of a series of two cases of peripheral AVMs that were treated through embolization using a dual-lumen balloon catheter. Materials and methods: This is a retrospective study that evaluated patients undergoing embolization with a double-lumen balloon catheter for the treatment of peripheral AVMs by the Interventional Radiology Sector of HCFMRP-USP. Results: The findings were consistent with the current literature demonstrating high rates of technical and clinical success, without complications inherent to the procedure. Conclusion: The use of these devices has been shown to be more effective in completely obliterating the nidus of this type of lesion, in addition to reducing the procedure time, exposure to fluoroscopy. In this study complete angiographic exclusion of AVM was obtained in a single embolization session and no complications related to treatment were described.