Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2024.tde-12062024-134519
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Michelle de Oliveira Menezes Castilho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Éckeli, Álan Luiz (President)
Stelzer, Fernando Gustavo
Valera, Fabiana Cardoso Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Perfil dos pacientes com apneia obstrutiva do sono atendidos em um serviço público de medicina do sono
Keywords in Portuguese
Apneia do sono
Apneia obstrutiva do sono
Classificação econômica
Polissonografia
Qualidade de vida
Qualidade do sono
Sono
Abstract in Portuguese
A apneia obstrutiva do sono (AOS) é caracterizada por episódios repetitivos de obstrução total ou parcial das vias aéreas. O presente estudo objetivou caracterizar clinicamente os pacientes atendidos em um serviço público com doenças respiratórias do sono. Para isso, foi realizado um estudo epidemiológico, transversal e observacional com abordagem quantitativa dos dados, com 81 pacientes atendidos no Ambulatório de Doenças Respiratórias do Sono (ADRS) do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo (HC-FMRP/USP), entre os anos de 2019 e 2021. Foram coletados dados socioeconômicos, antropométricos, clínicos e exames complementares, sobre a qualidade de vida e tratamento das condições apresentadas. Os dados foram analisados mediante estatística descritiva e inferencial no software IBM SPSS. Os participantes apresentaram média de idade de 54,4 (±14,5) anos, sendo a maioria (53,4%) do sexo masculino. A ansiedade (30,9%) e a hipertensão (42,0%) estiveram entre as principais condições de diagnóstico psiquiátrico e antecedentes pessoais, respectivamente. Os dados de polissonografia demonstraram piora dos episódios de apneia em 29,6% dos participantes. A qualidade de vida dos participantes esteve comprometida pela má qualidade do sono. 53,3% dos participantes receberam a indicação de tratamento com CPAP. Verificou-se correlação positiva entre as circunferências cervical e abdominal e o IAH em homens. Conclusão: observou-se predomínio masculino, analfabetos ou ensino fundamental incompleto, pertencentes à classe social D. Os resultados referentes aos transtornos do sono mostraram entre os participantes sofrem de episódios frequentes de ronco, sensação de sufocamento e sonolência diurna excessiva, com consequente comprometimento da qualidade do sono e, consequentemente, da qualidade de vida. Em relação aos sintomas psiquiátricos, a irritabilidade e ansiedade tiveram maior predomínio. Em relação a patologias de base, a maioria refere ser hipertensa. Espera-se que este estudo possa nortear futuras pesquisas e práticas clínicas.
Title in English
Profile of patients with obstructive sleep apnea treated at a public sleep medicine service
Keywords in English
Economic classification
Obstructive sleep apnea
Polysomnography
Quality of life
Quality of sleep
Sleep
Sleep apnea
Abstract in English
Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) is characterized by repetitive episodes of total or partial airway obstruction. The present study aimed to clinically characterize patients treated at a public service with sleep-disordered breathing. For this, an epidemiological, cross-sectional and observational study was carried out with a quantitative approach to the data with 81 patients treated at the Ambulatory of Sleep Respiratory Diseases (ADRS) of the Hospital das Clínicas, Faculty of Medicine of Ribeirão Preto, University of São Paulo (HC- FMRP/USP) between the years 2019 and 2021. Socioeconomic, anthropometric, clinical data, complementary exams, quality of life and treatment of the conditions presented were collected. Data was analyzed using descriptive and inferential statistics using IBM SPSS software. In this sample, there was a male predominance (53.4%) and the average age was 54.4 years old (standard deviation [SD] 14.5). Anxiety symptoms (30.9%) and hypertension (42.0%) were among the main psychiatric diagnosis conditions and personal history, respectively. Polysomnography data showed worsening of apnea episodes in 29.6% of participants. The participant´s quality of life was compromised by poor sleep quality. Treament with continuous positive airway pressure was the main therapeutic option in 53.3% of the participants. There was a positive correlation between cervical and abdominal circumferences and AHI in men. Conclusions: there was a predominance of males, illiterate or with incomplete primary education, belonging to social class D. The results regarding sleep disorders showed that the participants experienced frequent episodes of snoring, a feeling of suffocation and excessive daytime sleepiness, which clearly compromised their quality of sleep and consequently their quality of life. Regarding psychiatric symptoms, irritability and anxiety were more prevalent. With regards to underlying pathologies, the majority reported being hypertensive. It is expected that this study will guide future research and clinical practice.