Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2003.tde-21092022-162231
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Faccioli Gabriel
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Rizek, Cibele Saliba (President)
Azevedo, Ricardo Marques de
Lira, José Tavares Correia de
Title in Portuguese
Vilanova Artigas: uma poética traduzida
Keywords in Portuguese
arquitetura brasileira
arquitetura paulista
estética da arquitetura
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir do juízo estético sobre a obra do arquiteto Vilanova Artigas, formulamos hipóteses sobre seu sentido, a despeito da dúvida que paira sobre se as obras de arquitetura moderna prestam-se a uma contemplação desinteressada. Tais hipóteses conduziram à reconstituição historiográfica do percurso do arquiteto através de distintas fases, Formação, Ambições Manifestas e um Impasse, O Momento Brasília e A Poética Traduzida, os quatro capítulos deste trabalho, respectivamente. Desde o início de sua carreira, Artigas buscou uma arquitetura que resolvesse as exigências de seu senso de missão cívica, de excelência técnica e de um intenso empenho autoral. Após libertar-se da influência inicial de Wright, Artigas torna-se um dos mais brilhantes nomes da arquitetura moderna brasileira, bem como líder da luta por regulamentação profissional e por um sistema de ·planejamento urbano e territorial no Brasil. Sua participação em movimentos e polêmicas culturais na arquitetura e nas artes, sua militância no PCB, o puseram de frente a uma encruzilhada da arquitetura moderna brasileira, questionada criticamente tanto na perspectiva do nacional-popular como do funcionalismo estrito propugnado pela vanguarda concretista no Brasil, em sintonia com Max Bill e Walter Gropius. Tais críticas levaram Oscar Niemeyer à célebre auto-crítica e à adoção de novos procedimentos a partir de Braslília. A reorientação de Artigas conduziu à sua obra madura, a "arquitetura paulista", cujos procedimentos, métodos e formas típicos, nos propuséramos a esclarecer.
Title in English
Vilanova Artigas: a translated poetics
Keywords in English
architectural aesthetics
architecture in São Paulo
brazilian architecture
Abstract in English
The point of departure of this work has been the aesthetic judgement of Vilanova Artigas's architectural work and the inquiry as to its meaning, in spite of abiding doubts as to whether modern architectural works should be viewed that way. Research work set out by reconstituting Artiga's carreer through four periods, Formation, Self Assured Ambitions and a Halt, Brasília's Breakthrough and A Translated Poetics, each of which stands for one of the four chapters of this work. From the outset Artigas set about to develop an architectural expression able to comply with three demands, that it should serve civil causes, that it should be correct and creative in technology and also that it should give roam to authorship and aesthetic research. As soon as he got rid of the early influence of Frank L. Wright, he joined the main stream of modern brazilian architecture to become one of its most brilliant practitioners and a leader of the political pursuits for professional regulation and for town planning programs in Brazil, which we have not yet quite succeed in. By the early fities, unfulfilled promises and a tide of criticism prompted modern brazilian architecture into a crises from both national-popular viewpoint and that of the concretist avangard. The way Niemeyer devised out of the crises was to be known as his self criticism, with whose new methods he designed Brasília. Artigas was also to find his new way, whose peculiar modes of architectural composition and meaning are our proper task to enlighten.