Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2004.tde-24062008-100259
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Coelho Sanches Corato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Anelli, Renato Luiz Sobral (President)
Martins, Carlos Alberto Ferreira
Silva, Fernanda Fernandes da
Title in Portuguese
A obra e a trajetória do arquiteto Giancarlo Palanti: Itália e Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetos imigrantes
Arquitetura moderna Brasil
Arquitetura moderna Itália
Giancarlo Palanti
Mobiliário moderno
Urbanismo moderno
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata da obra do arquiteto italiano Giancarlo Palanti na Itália e no Brasil, resgatando sua trajetória, inserção e atuação no ambiente arquitetônico italiano do entre-guerras e brasileiro do final da década de 40 até meados da década de 70, localizando ainda sua importância e papel dentro de uma história da arquitetura moderna nestes dois países. Contribui também para a pesquisa dos arquitetos imigrantes, especialmente do período ligado aos acontecimentos da segunda guerra mundial e da investigação do trânsito das idéias entre Itália e Brasil. O trabalho identifica contribuições e especificidades na obra de Palanti em várias frentes: no desenho industrial, na arquitetura e no urbanismo, e numa produção marcada pelo trabalho em equipe.
Title in English
The work of th architect Giancarlo Palanti: Italy and Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazilian modern architecture
Giancarlo Palanti
Immigrant architects
Italian modern architecture
Modern furniture
Modern urbanism
Abstract in English
This text deals about the work of italian architect Giancarlo Palanti in Italy and Brazil, gathering his paths, insertion and acting among italian between-wars and brazilian late forties to early seventies architectonical environment, also placing his importance into these countries' modern architecture history. It is also important for the research on immigrant architects - mainly those related to post-war events - and for the investigation of cultural exchange between Italy and Brazil. It also identifies Giancarlo Palanti´s contributions and specificities on several aspects: industrial design, architecture and urbanism, and a career marked by team-made designs.