Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2003.tde-27012009-144722
Document
Author
Full name
Heverson Akira Tamashiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Bortolucci, Maria Angela Pereira de Castro e Silva (President)
Sales, José Jairo de
Segawa, Hugo Massaki
Title in Portuguese
Desenho técnico arquitetônico: constatação do atual ensino nas escolas brasileiras de arquitetura e urbanismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenho arquitetônico
Desenho de arquitetura
Desenho técnico
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se da constatação de que o ensino de desenho arquitetônico, nas escolas brasileiras de arquitetura, apresenta um quadro pouco positivo, em que os alunos não utilizam adequadamente a representação gráfica do desenho técnico arquitetônico na criação e na produção do objeto de arquitetura. Fica evidente o pouco domínio dessa ferramenta básica, necessária ao exercício da profissão de arquiteto, o que compromete seu bom desempenho. O trabalho se dá a partir da fundamentação teórica sobre a matéria, seguindo-se com a elaboração e aplicação de um questionário a professores de desenho arquitetônico e de CAD, o levantamento e análise de manuais ainda em uso por professores e alunos e, por fim, entrevistas com arquitetos e/ou professores. Os resultados nos instigam à auto-reflexão e à revisão de algumas posturas, a fim de contribuir para a qualidade do ensino de arquitetura e urbanismo e, conseqüentemente, para uma melhor capacitação profissional do arquiteto.
Title in English
Technical architectural design: finding the current education in Brazilian schools of architecture and urbanism
Keywords in English
Architectural drawing
Architecture design
Technical drawing
Abstract in English
This work analyses the teaching of architectural drawing at Brazilian schools of architecture, coming to a general picture which is not a good one, for the students do not use correctly the graphic representation of the architectural technical drawing, when creating or producing the object of architecture. Such lack of knowledge for using this basic tool, which is so necessary to the architects, endangers their professional performance. The works presents a theoretical foundation on architectural drawing; a questionary apllied to the teachers of architectural drawing and CAD; a list and analysis of manuals in use by teacher and stundents; and, eventually, interviews with architects and/or teachers. The results instigate us to reconsider our role and to review our positions, in order to contribute to the improvement of the quality of the architecture and urbanism teaching and, as a consequence, to a better professional performance of the architects.