Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-30052016-104837
Document
Author
Full name
Maria de Fatima de Mello Barreto Campello
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Carlos Alberto Ferreira (President)
Anelli, Renato Luiz Sobral
Pereira, Margareth Aparecida Campos da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Lina Bo Bardi: as moradas da alma
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Escritos de Lina Bo Bardi
Habitação popular
Projetos de arquitetura
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa se detém em verificar a inserção do tema da habitação denominada por Lina Bo Bardi de "espontânea", "primitiva', "popular", na sua obra, no período de 1939 a 1958. Inclui tempos de formação e de primeiras atividades profissionais em solo italiano e os anos iniciais de vida no Brasil, quando ela reside em São Paulo. O núcleo central do estudo desenvolve-se com duas abordagens distintas para o tema: uma teórica, que contempla os escritos de Lina Bo Bardi - ensaios, trabalhos editoriais e jornalísticos - publicados em revistas especializadas; e outra prática, que analisa dois projetos da arquiteta: a Casa de Vidro e a Casa Valéria Piacentini Cirell. Na primeira abordagem, realiza-se um levantamento inicial de conceitos que seriam, na visão de Lina Bo Bardi, inerentes ao trabalho popular, para, no segundo momento, verificar a possível presença desses conceitos na sua prática projetual. Nesse sentido, além de elencar os textos escritos por Lina Bo Bardi no período, procede-se a um levantamento minucioso dos documentos referentes aos projetos das duas casas, incluindo os desenhos e a fortuna crítica de cada uma delas. Cumpre-se a tarefa inicial de organizar em uma seqüência lógica os croquis e os desenhos de projeto, que se encontravam sem data ou anotação de seriação, a qual possibilita a compreensão do procedimento projetual adotado por Lina Bo Bardi. Pretende-se, ao construir essa trajetória de pesquisa, trazer a tona elementos de análise, influências e mananciais de inspiração, que possam contribuir para desvendar os princípios que guiam Lina Bo Bardi ao realizar projetos com resultados tão contrastantes entre si como as duas casas em estudo. Essa Arquiteta que, pela extrema personalidade de sua linguagem, é considerada por alguns historiadores e críticos como "mestra de si mesma", e que é alvo de qualificações que situam sua obra como impossível de se moldar a correntes estéticas estabelecidas, concebe uma arquitetura que não privilegia a questão formal e sim princípios previamente definidos.
Title in English
Lina Bo Bardi: the residences of the soul
Keywords in English
Architecture
Architecture projects
Lina Bo Bardi' papers
Public housing
Abstract in English
The central objectivcs of this dissertation are: a) to confirm lhe influence of the theme of "spontaneous, primitive and popular sheltering" in the works of architect Lina Bo Bardi; and b) to assess the extent of that influence during a period of her professional career. The research examines Bardi's work from 1939 to 1958. Those years covered the formative years at and around the university; the beginning of her professional career as an architect in Italy; and her life in Brazil when she first moved to this country to live in Sao Paulo. The central nucleus of the research presents two distinct approaches. First, a conceptual perspective in which Bardi's papers - essays, editorial and journalistic works, published in specialised magazines - are thoroughly examined. Secondly, a more empirical perspective examines two of her projects - the Glass House and Valéria Piacentini Cirell's House. In the former approach, concepts that are deeply rooted in popular practices - in Lina's own view - were identified. Those concepts formed the frame of reference for the second approach. What follows is an analysis of the extent to which Bardi used those theorethical devices in her own design practice. Accordingly, some tasks were completed: a) an original listing of all Bardi's papers written between 1939 and 1958; and b) a delailed survey of all design documentation related to the Glass and Cirell projects - this included all the drawings and published criticaI assessments of both projects. As the skelches and drawings were undated and Iacked order, a logical ordering was proposed based on the development of lhe projects. This has helped to understand Bardi's methodological thinking when conceiving architectural projects. The intention of the above approaches is to uncover elements of analysis, influences and sources of inspiration in Bardi's works and to contribute to an understanding of the griding principles of her architectural projects. The legacy of her work - due to the idiosyncratic nature of its Ianguage - presents such contrasting results, as shown by the references of the two houses analysed, that some historians and critics have regarded Bardi as self-taught and stressed the impossibility of classifying her works in any conventional school fo architecture. Lina Bo Bardi's works of architecture are not guided by formal issues but by issues related to previously defined principles.