Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2010.tde-02122011-154618
Document
Author
Full name
Damares Luiza Silveira de Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, José Eduardo (President)
Artur, Antonio Carlos
Paraguassu, Antenor Braga
Title in Portuguese
Determinação de parâmetros do polimento, em três tipos de rochas graníticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Brilho
Polimento
Rochas graníticas
Abstract in Portuguese
O polimento de rochas ornamentais na indústria brasileira é um processo empírico. Nesse processo, elementos como tempo, velocidade de rotação e carga aplicada na politriz são combinados de diversas maneiras para a obtenção do brilho. O presente trabalho, a partir de ensaios no Simulador de Polimento de Rochas (SPR), obteve informações mais precisas sobre quais combinações envolvendo essas variáveis são as mais eficientes para se atingir o brilho ideal em cada tipo de rocha. Para alcançar os resultados foram executadas e comparadas nove combinações para cada uma das rochas estudadas, considerando as influências das características composicionais, estruturais e texturais. Foram feitas modificações e adaptações nos aparelhos SPR e Glossmeter, uma vez que apresentavam a possibilidade de afetar a veracidade dos resultados. Os resultados e análises feitas mostram que é possível eliminar uma etapa abrasiva no processo de polimento. Cada tipo de rocha responde de maneira distinta em relação às combinações para obtenção do brilho ideal, levando à uma combinação específica para cada rocha. Os aprimoramentos do processo obtidos podem promover a redução custos para os fabricantes em relação a tempo, energia e abrasivos.
Title in English
Determination of parameters of the polishing in three types of granitic rocks
Keywords in English
Brightness
Granitic rocks
Polishing
Abstract in English
The ornamental stones polishing in the industry is considered an empirical process. In this process, variables such as time, rotation speed and intensity of the load applied are combined in different operation conditions to obtain the desired brightness. Using the Polishing Rocks Simulator (SPR), this present research aims to obtain information about which combinations of these variables are the most efficient to achieve the desired brightness in each type of rock. To achieve these objectives nine combinations were compared over three types of rocks in order to analyze the influence of each rock characteristics such as composition, structure and texture. Some modifications and adjustments were made on the Glossmeter and the SPR because they could influence the results accuracy. The obtained results and analysis shows that a step can be eliminated in the abrasive polishing process. Each type of rock responds differently to the employed combinations to reach the desired brightness. These analyses conduct to a specific combination for each rock. The achieved process improvement can reduce the costs for the industry in respect of time, energy and abrasives.