Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2007.tde-04032008-213923
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Rodrigues Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Augusto Filho, Oswaldo (President)
Bonuccelli, Teresinha de Jesus
Lorandi, Reinaldo
Title in Portuguese
Mapeamento do potencial de instabilização de taludes rodoviários usando SIG e seções geológico-geotécnicas de campo com aplicação na rodovia SP-310
Keywords in Portuguese
Potencial de instabilização de taludes rodoviários
Rodovia Washington Luís
SIG
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo desenvolveu uma metodologia para mapeamento de potencial de instabilização de taludes rodoviários. Utilizou-se, para tanto, SIG (Sistema de Informações Geográficas) e seções geológico-geotécnicas de detalhe obtidas em levantamentos de superfície. Esta metodologia foi utilizada em trecho da Rodovia Washington Luís (SP-310), sob duas condições distintas. Inicialmente, foi aplicada à totalidade da área estudada a ponderação dos atributos de percentual de declividade, materiais inconsolidados, curvatura de encostas e direção de vertentes, obtendo-se o mapa de potencial de instabilização. Na faixa da ADA (área diretamente afetada da rodovia - com 50 m de largura), esta metodologia deu especial ênfase às seções geológico-geotécnicas, que permitiram uma melhor compreensão da geometria dos taludes de corte e aterro e disposição dos materiais inconsolidados e foram utilizadas como critérios para a compartimentação destes taludes resultando no mapa de potencial de acidente. Outros produtos cartográficos deste estudo são os mapas hipsométrico, de declividade, de curvatura de encostas, de direção de vertentes e de materiais inconsolidados que serviram de base para a realização dos mapas de potencial de instabilização e de acidente, todos elaborados na escala de 1:10.000.
Title in English
Mapping of the potential of instabilization of road slopes using Sig and geological-geotecnical sections of field with application in highway SP-310
Keywords in English
GIS
Highway Washington Luís
Instability potential of road slopes
Abstract in English
The present study developed a methodology for mapping of instability potential of road slopes. It was used, for in such a way, GIS (Geographic Information System) and obtained geologic-geotechnical of detail sections in surface surveys. This methodology was used in a section of Road Washington Luís (SP-310), under two different conditions. First, it was applied to the totality of the studied area the weight of the attributes of declivity percentage, unconsolidated materials, hillsides curvature and slopes direction, obtaining itself the map of potential of instability. In the ADA band (area directly affected of the highway - with 50 m of wide), this methodology gave special emphasis to the sections geologic-geotechnical that had allowed one better understanding of the unconsolidated materials disposal and had been used as criteria for the fill and cut slopes compartimentation, resulting in the map of potential of accident. Final products of this study are map of slope, derive slope, curvature, derive aspect and unconsolidated materials maps that had served as base for the accomplishment of the map subject of this work, the potential of instability and accident map. The main scale adopted for these cartographic documents was 1:10.000.