Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2005.tde-06032006-113052
Document
Author
Full name
Rogério Pinto Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Paraguassu, Antenor Braga (President)
Artur, Antonio Carlos
Frazao, Ely Borges
Lorandi, Reinaldo
Rodrigues, Jose Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Influência das características petrográficas de granitos no processo industrial de desdobramento de blocos
Keywords in Portuguese
granitos
rugosidade superficial
serragem de blocos
textura
Abstract in Portuguese
O desdobramento de blocos de granitos, em teares multilâminas, é uma das mais complexas operações da indústria da pedra. A qualidade das superfícies das chapas obtidas no processo de serragem (rugosidade) determina o tempo e os insumos gastos nas operações posteriores de polimento, implicando diretamente no custo final. Embora o Brasil seja um dos maiores produtores mundiais de granitos ornamentais (quatro milhões de 'M POT.2'/mês de placas), surpreendentemente, não se têm na literatura científica trabalhos que dão o devido destaque às propriedades intrínsecas dos granitos no processo de serragem. A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo principal correlacionar parâmetros petrográficos com as características físicas e mecânicas de granitos, dando ênfase ao estudo da influência da mineralogia e da anisotropia textural/estrutural, com vistas à melhor orientação desta etapa industrial. Foram escolhidos tipos de granito consagrados comercialmente e acompanhados os desdobramentos de blocos para medidas diretas da rugosidade das superfícies serradas com o auxílio de um equipamento especialmente construído para esta finalidade. Os resultados mostraram que os aspectos texturais (granulação, arranjo, imbricação, grau de microfissuramento) e de alteração dos minerais são os responsáveis pelas diferenças na rugosidade das chapas e na velocidade de processamento
Title in English
Influence of petrographic characteristics of granites on the industrial process of blocks sawing
Keywords in English
block sawing
granites
surface roughness
texture
Abstract in English
The sawing of granites blocks using multiblade gangsaws is one of the most complex operations in the stone processing industry. The slab surface quality (roughness) obtained after the sawing process determines the time and the inputs required in subsequent polishing operations and thus has a direct implication on the final product cost. Although Brazil is one of the largest world producers of ornamental granites (four million 'M POT.2'/month of slabs), it is surprising to note that there are very little or no scientific literature works available that address major aspects of the intrinsic properties of granites and their role during the sawing process. The present research has the major objective of correlating petrographic parameters with physical and mechanical characteristics of granites with a major emphasis on the role played by mineralogy and textural/structural anisotropy focusing mainly on how to obtain the best orientation during this industrial stage. The samples used are the most widely used granite of high commercial value in Brazil. The sawing process was monitored and subsequent direct measures of the roughness of the sawed surfaces carried out using an equipment specially built for this purpose. The results obtained show that textural (granulation, arrangement, imbrication, degree of microcracking) and alteration aspects of the minerals are responsible for the observed differences in slab roughness and processing speed