Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-08032016-115052
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
José Janio de Castro Lima
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Carlos, 2002
Directeur
Jury
Paraguassu, Antenor Braga (Président)
Artur, Antonio Carlos
Frazão, Ely Borges
Titre en portugais
Estudo da dilatação térmica de rochas usadas em revestimento de edificações
Mots-clés en portugais
Dilatação térmica
Gnaisse
Granito
Rochas ornamentais
Resumé en portugais
Existe atualmente uma tendência de se utilizar em revestimento das fachadas de grandes edificações placas cada vez maiores, separadas por juntas de dilatação com dimensões menores possíveis, a fim de proporcionar efeitos arquitetônicos agradáveis e ao mesmo tempo dificultar a infiltração de agentes deterioradores na estrutura das edificações. Desta forma, há a necessidade de se dimensionar precisamente estas juntas, cuja função é absorver as variações do comprimento de placas produzidas pela dilatação térmica linear (β) de rochas graníticas e gnáissicas extraídas nos Estados de São Paulo, Mato Grosso e Espírito Santo, usadas comercialmente na forma de placas para revestimento de edificações. Os coeficientes de dilatação térmica linear (β) foram determinados em dilatômetro de quartzo fundido e correlacionadas com o conteúdo em quartzo, granulação, porosidade aparente e estrutura das rochas estudadas. Conclui-se que, nas rochas gnáissicas, os valores de β são muito maiores quando determinados paralelo à gnaissificação. Nas graníticas, o β aumenta com o conteúdo em quartzo e diminui com os aumentos da porosidade aparente e do tamanho dos grãos minerais.
Titre en anglais
Study of the thermal expansion of rocks used for covering of buildings
Mots-clés en anglais
Dimension stones
Gneiss
Granite
Thermal expansion
Resumé en anglais
There is a great tendency of using larger plaques of rocks on the covering of the faces of buildings, separated by expansion joints of very small dimensions as possible, in order to provide agreeable architectural effects and at the same time to make difficult the infiltration in the building structure of deterioration agents. Therefore, there is a great need of dimensioning precisely these joints whose function is to absorb the plates length variation produced by thermal expansion. This research presents values of plates length variation produced by thermal expansion. This research presents values of thermal linear expansion coefficient (β) of granite and gneiss rocks extracted from São Paulo, Mato Grosso and Espírito Santo states, used commercially in plate shapes for covering of buildings. The thermal linear expansion coefficients (β) were determined by cast quartz dilatometer and correlated with the quartz content, granulation, apparent porosity, and the studied rock structures. It can be concluded that, in gneiss rocks, the β values are much bigger when determined in parallel with the structure. On the granite rocks, the β value increases with the quartz content and it decreases with the increases of apparent porosity and the size of mineral grains.