Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2012.tde-08112012-114222
Document
Author
Full name
Nestor Benedito Fracasse de Barros
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Tsuha, Cristina de Hollanda Cavalcanti (President)
Aoki, Nelson
Carvalho, David de
Title in Portuguese
Previsão de recalque e análise de confiabilidade de fundações em estacas hélice contínua
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacidade de carga de estacas
Confiabilidade
Estaca hélice contínua
Recalque de estacas
Segurança
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta uma avaliação do comportamento de estacas hélice contínua quanto à capacidade de carga, ao recalque e à segurança e confiabilidade, a partir de um cenário de análise em que foi considerado um banco de dados de 58 provas de carga estáticas, realizadas em estacas hélice contínua de 13 obras distintas. Esta pesquisa está focada principalmente no comportamento carga-recalque e confiabilidade de fundações em estacas hélice contínua. Nesta análise foi também verificada a aplicabilidade do método proposto por Aoki (1989) para determinação da curva carga-recalque destas provas de carga. Os valores de capacidade de carga medidos foram comparados com os previstos pelos método Aoki & Velloso (1975), o método Decourt & Quaresma (1978), o método de Cabral (1996), e o método Alonso (1996). Estes métodos também foram utilizados para previsão de transferência de carga nas estacas, necessária para a previsão da curva carga-recalque pelos método de Aoki (1989). Adicionalmente, com os resultados das provas de carga foram estimadas para cada obra a probabilidade de ruína da fundação, e de ocorrência de recalques superiores a um valor limite.
Title in English
Prediction of settlements and reliability analysis of continuous flight auger piles
Keywords in English
Continuous flight auger pile
Pile settlement
Pile ultimate capacity
Reliability
Safety
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents an evaluation of the behavior of continuous flight auger piles on ultimate capacity, settlments, safety and reliability, from a scenario analysis in which we considered a database of 58 static load tests, performed on piles of 13 distinct sites. However, this research is focused on the loaddisplacement behavior and reliability of this type of foundation. This analysis also verified the applicability of the method proposed by Aoki (1989) to determine the load-displacement curve of these pile load tests. The values of measured pile capacity were compared with those provided by the method Aoki & Velloso (1975), the method Decourt & Quaresma (1978), the method Cabral (1996), and the method Alonso (1996). These methods were also used to predict the load transfer along the piles, necessary to predict the load-displacement curve by the method of Aoki (1989). Additionally, the results of these load tests were used to estimate the probability of failure of the foundations tested, and the occurrence of settlements exceeding a threshold value.