Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-10072017-100454
Document
Author
Full name
Zorany Agudelo Perez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Tsuha, Cristina de Hollanda Cavalcanti (President)
Dias, Daniel
Reis, Jeselay Hemetério Cordeiro dos
Title in Portuguese
Análise numérica do efeito de instalação de ancoragens helicoidais em areia
Keywords in Portuguese
Ancoragem helicoidal
Areia
Capacidade de carga à tração
Efeito de instalação
Estaca helicoidal
Fator de capacidade de carga
FLAC3D
Modelagem numérica
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de fundações por estacas helicoidais tem aumentado consideravelmente nos últimos anos, devido às suas vantagens comparadas a outros tipos de fundação, como a sua rápida instalação e sua capacidade de resistir simultaneamente a esforços de tração e de compressão. No entanto, os métodos de previsão do comportamento deste tipo de fundação submetida a esforços de tração (denominadas ancoragens helicoidais neste caso), ainda são insatisfatórios, e normalmente são observadas discrepâncias entre os resultados estimados por métodos teóricos e medidos em provas de carga. Entre outras razões, estas diferenças ocorrem principalmente pelo fato dos efeitos da instalação destas ancoragens no solo não serem considerados nos métodos de previsão disponíveis. No momento da instalação, os parâmetros do solo atravessado são modificados, e como é o volume de solo alterado que deve resistir ao carregamento da ancoragem sob tração, é essencial entender e quantificar este efeito de instalação para uma previsão adequada da capacidade de carga deste tipo de ancoragem. Para contribuir com o entendimento deste efeito, no presente trabalho foram realizadas simulações numéricas com o software FLAC3D, para se conhecer as modificações ocorridas no solo devido à instalação de uma ancoragem helicoidal em areia compacta. Para este fim, na simulação do solo penetrado pela hélice, foram reduzidos os valores de ângulo de atrito e do módulo de elasticidade da areia. O modelo foi validado por meio da comparação com a curva carga-deslocamento obtida experimentalmente em ensaios realizados em centrifuga. Após o ajuste do modelo numérico, foi realizada uma análise paramétrica com o objetivo de investigar o efeito da instalação no fator de capacidade de carga (Nq). Por meio da análise paramétrica também foram avaliados o deslocamento da ancoragem sob carga máxima e as tensões horizontais atuantes na superfície de ruptura. Os resultados estimados de Nq foram comparados com estudos anteriores, e mostraram um bom ajuste com resultados de provas de carga in situ e em centrifuga. Além disso, o estudo paramétrico indicou que as tensões horizontais atuantes na zona de ruptura são distribuídas em forma de tronco de cone, e variam de acordo com o diâmetro da hélice.
Title in English
Numerical analysis of the installation effect on helical anchors in sand
Keywords in English
Breakout factor
FLAC3D
Helical anchor
Helical pile
Installation effect
Numerical modeling
Sand
Uplift bearing capacity
Abstract in English
The use of helical foundations has increased considerably in recent years due to its advantages compared to other types of foundations, such as rapid installation and the capacity of resisting tensile and compressive loads. However, the methods normally used to predict the behavior of this type of foundation under tensile loads (called helical anchors in this case), are still unsatisfactory, and discrepancies are usually observed between the results estimated by theoretical methods and measured in load tests. Among other reasons, these differences occur mainly because the effects of helical anchor installation in the soil are not considered in the available predicting methods. During installation, the parameters of the soil penetrated are modified, and since it is this disturbed soil volume that must support the loading of the anchor under tension, it is essential to understand and quantify this installation effect for an adequate prediction of the uplift capacity of this type anchor. In order to contribute to the understanding of this effect, in the present work numerical simulations with the software FLAC3D were performed to evaluate the modifications occurred in the soil due to the installation of a helical anchor in dense sand. For this purpose, in the simulation of the soil penetrated by the helices, the values of friction angle and modulus of elasticity of the sand were reduced. The model was validated by means of the comparison with a load-displacement curve obtained experimentally in centrifuge model tests. After adjusting the numerical model, a parametric analysis was carried out to investigate the effect of the installation on the breakout factor (Nq). The parametric analyses were also used to investigate the anchor displacement at the peak load and the horizontal stresses acting on the failure surface. The estimated Nq values were compared with previous studies, and showed a good agreement with experimental results obtained by field and centrifuge tests. Additionally, the parametric study indicated that the horizontal stresses acting on the failure zone are distributed in the shape of a truncated cone, and vary with the helix diameter.