Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2015.tde-16112015-094046
Document
Author
Full name
João Cândido Valenga Parizotto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Rogério Pinto (President)
Giambastiani, Mauricio
Paraguassu, Antenor Braga
Title in Portuguese
Degradação hidromecânica de rochas brandas silto-argilosas
Keywords in Portuguese
Deformabilidade
Degradação hidromecânica
Propagação de ondas
Resistência à compressão simples
Rochas brandas
Siltitos do Grupo Itararé
TAV
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho caracterizou os siltitos do Grupo Itararé, rocha branda proveniente da amostragem de pedreira localizada nas proximidades de futuro empreendimento brasileiro, o Trem de Alta Velocidade. Objetivou entender as causas da pronunciada e rápida alteração da rocha intacta, e simular, em condições controladas de laboratório, a degradação hidromecânica causada pela simples variação da umidade relativa do ar. Para tal, estabeleceu-se técnica de amostragem de testemunhos por meio da extração via seca com ar-comprimido, e processo de intemperismo artificial, composto por 4 ciclos de 2 etapas (secagem e umedecimento). O processo se deu em dessecadores, sendo a variação da umidade ocasionada pela técnica do vapor e sílica gel. O acompanhamento da degradação dos corpos de prova efetuou-se com duas técnicas não-destrutivas de propagação de ondas: o pulso ultrassônico e a excitação por impulso (sistema Sonelastic). Em paralelo, realizou-se a caracterização geotécnica dos siltitos em umidade natural, com ensaios mineralógicos, físicos, físico-mecânicos, físico-químicos e de alteração laboratorial. Por meio desta metodologia, foi possível estimar as minorações do módulo de deformabilidade e da resistência, além das causas físico-químicas da degradação.
Title in English
Hydro mechanical degradation of silty-clay soft rocks
Keywords in English
Deformability
HST
Hydro mechanical degradation
Itararé Group siltstones
Soft rocks
Unconfined compressive strength
Wave propagation
Abstract in English
This work characterized the siltstones of the Itararé Group, a soft rock sampled in a quarry located near a future Brazilian venture, the High Speed Train. It aims at understanding the causes of the pronounced and fast changes of the intact rock, and simulate in controlled laboratory conditions the hydro degradation process caused by simple variation of relative air humidity. Dry sampling technique with compressed air was used to extract samples from blocks, and the process of artificial weathering consisted on 4 cycles of 2 steps (drying and wetting). The process occurred in desiccators, where moisture variation was caused by the vapor technique and silica gel. The monitoring of the specimens degradation was performed with two non-destructive wave propagation techniques: the ultrasonic pulse and the impulse excitation (Sonelastic system). A geotechnical characterization of the siltstones in natural moisture condition was made in parallel, consisting on mineralogical, physical, physical-mechanical, physical-chemical and durability tests. By this methodology, it was possible to estimate the mitigation of the deformability modulus and strength besides the physical- chemical causes of degradation.