Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2013.tde-22052013-102402
Document
Author
Full name
Lizandra Nogami
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Paraguassu, Antenor Braga (President)
Artur, Antonio Carlos
Ribeiro, Rogério Pinto
Rodrigues, José Eduardo
Sichieri, Eduvaldo Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Investigação da influência das características petrográficas e da rugosidade de placas de "granitos e mármore" fixadas com argamassas
Keywords in Portuguese
Argamassa colante
Cimento e rochas ornamentais
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho foram comparadas as aderências e propriedades de cinco tipos de argamassas colantes para fixar ladrilhos de "granitos e mármore" em pisos e revestimentos de edificações. Uma das argamassas é industrializada e específica para granitos e mármores, outra preparada em laboratório para fixação de porcelanatos e mais três argamassas também desenvolvidas em laboratório, tendo como base a argamassa para porcelanato. Para a realização do ensaio de aderência foram escolhidos oito tipos diferentes de granitos e um mármore de grande aceitação comercial. Os resultados evidenciaram a excelente qualidade das argamassas colantes desenvolvidas em laboratório as quais superaram a industrializada. Verificou-se também que a aderência de todas as argamassas está relacionada à rugosidade das placas e às características mineralógicas dos "granitos".
Title in English
Investigation of the influence of the petrographic characteristics and the roughness of plates "granites and marble" set with mortar
Keywords in English
Adhesive mortar
Cement
Dimension stones
Abstract in English
In this paper, the adherence of five types of adhesive mortars used for fixing granite and marble tiles in floors and linings of buildings were compared. One of the mortars is industrialized and specific for granites and marbles, another one, is prepared in the laboratory for setting porcelains, and three other types of mortars, also developed in the laboratory, having the porcelain mortar as a base (were used). To carry out the adherence test, eight types of granites and one marble of large commercial acceptance were selected. The results of the tests showed the excellent quality of the adhesive mortars developed in the laboratory, which were considered superior than the industrialized type. Likewise, it was noted that the adherence of all types of mortars is related to the roughness of the plates and to the mineralogical characteristics of the granites.