Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2009.tde-23032010-102600
Document
Author
Full name
Kelly Cristina Andrade Mattos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Augusto Filho, Oswaldo (President)
Bonuccelli, Teresinha de Jesus
Queiroz, Rudney da Conceição
Title in Portuguese
Processos de instabilização em taludes rodoviários em solos residuais arenosos: estudo na Rodovia Castello Branco (SP-280), Km 305 a 313
Keywords in Portuguese
Deslizamentos
Erosão
Rodovias
Solos residuais arenosos
SP-280
Taludes
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho apresenta os resultados de pesquisa voltada à investigação de processos de erosão e de deslizamentos afetando taludes rodoviários em solos residuais arenosos. A abordagem do estudo combinou diferentes ferramentas de investigação e de caracterização geológica-geotécnica e utilizou escalas de trabalho regional e de detalhe (1:50.000 a 1:500). Ela foi aplicada na rodovia Castelo Branco (SP-280), que está localizada na região sudoeste do estado de São Paulo, Brasil. As principais etapas da pesquisa abrangeram: levantamento de dados existentes; elaboração de base cartográfica e mapas temáticos utilizando Sistema de Informação Geográfica (SIG); levantamentos de campo; identificação dos taludes mais críticos; realização de ensaios laboratoriais (análise granulométrica, erodibilidade, resistência ao cisalhamento direto natural e inundado) e de análises de estabilidade dos taludes. Os resultados obtidos nestas etapas do estudo permitiram a identificação das causas e dos mecanismos dos processos de instabilização e a indicação das diretrizes gerais para a recuperação dos taludes afetados.
Title in English
Highway cut slopes failures on residual sandy soils: study at Castello Branco higway (SP-280), Hm 305 to 313
Keywords in English
Cuts
Erosion
Highways
Landslides
Residual sandy soils
SP-280
Abstract in English
The paper presents the results of research focused on the investigation of erosion and slides processes affecting highway cut slopes in residual sandy soils. The approach of the study combined the different engineering geological investigation and characterization tools and used regional and detail work scales (1:50,000 to 1:500). It was applied in the Castello Branco Highway (SP-280), which is located in the south-west region of the São Paulo state, Brazil. The main steps of the research included: survey of existent data; preparation of the cartographical base and the thematic maps using Geographical Information System (GIS); field surveys; identification of the most critical cut slopes; realization of laboratorial essays (granulometry, soil erodibility, shear strength in natural and flooded humidity conditions) and slope stability analysis of the highway cut slopes. The results obtained in these steps of the study allowed the identification of the causes and mechanisms of the slope instability processes and the indication of the general directives for the recuperation of the affected cut slopes.