Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2011.tde-25042012-112324
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Alher Fernandes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Vilar, Orencio Monje (President)
Miguel, Miriam Gonçalves
Soto, Miguel Angel Alfaro
Title in Portuguese
Condutividade hidráulica não saturada de um solo arenoso: aplicação do infiltrômetro de disco
Keywords in Portuguese
Condutividade hidráulica não saturada
Curva de retenção de água no solo
Infiltrômetro de disco
Solo não saturado
Abstract in Portuguese
A função condutividade hidráulica é um dos parâmetros essenciais para o estudo do fluxo em solos não saturados, permitindo abordar, dentre outros, o avanço da frente de umedecimento e questões como a irrigação e drenagem de solos. Para determinar a condutividade hidráulica não saturada de um solo típico da região Centro-Oeste do Estado de São Paulo, utilizou-se o infiltrômetro de disco. Este equipamento permite conduzir a infiltração de água, estando esta sujeita a um potencial negativo. Com os dados de infiltração acumulada e tempo acumulado obtidos em cada ensaio, foi possível determinar os valores da condutividade hidráulica não saturada e sortividade. Os cálculos foram feitos por diferentes métodos para cada ensaio realizado com o infiltrômetro de disco e comparadas com resultados de ensaios utilizando o permeâmetro Guelph. Observou-se que as condutividades hidráulica não saturadas obtidas com o infiltrômetro de disco tenderam a valores próximos das fornecidas indiretamente por meio do permeâmetro Guelph, com dispersão de aproximadamente uma ordem de grandeza para cada sucção. Também se observou que a condutividade hidráulica não saturada tende a diminuir conforme aumenta a sucção imposta ao solo, mesmo considerando a estreita faixa de sucções usadas nos ensaios. Notou-se ainda pequena variação nas condutividades hidráulicas saturadas calculadas por meio do infiltrômetro de disco, por meio de medidas diretas utilizando o permeâmetro Guelph e ensaios de permeabilidade realizados em laboratório.
Title in English
Unsaturated hydraulic conductivity of a sandy soil using the disk infiltrometer
Keywords in English
Disk infiltrometer
Soil-water retention curve
Unsaturated hydraulic conductivity
Unsaturated soil
Abstract in English
The hydraulic conductivity function is essential to the study of water flow in unsaturated soils. From function there can be derived the advancement of the humidification (saturation) front, among other parameters, which is essential to projects of irrigation and drainage of soils. A disk infiltrometer was used to determine the unsaturated hydraulic conductivity of a sample of typical soil from central São Paulo, Brazil. The disk infiltrometer apparatus conducts the infiltration water, which is held at negative potential. Data for cumulative infiltration and elapsed time for each test was used to determine values of unsaturated hydraulic conductivity and sorptivity. Different methodology was applied in the calculations. Data for each experiment carried out utilizing the disk infiltrometer was compared to data obtained utilizing the permeameter of Guelph. It was observed that the unsaturated hydraulic conductivity obtained through the disk infiltrometer yielded values near those obtained indirectly by the permeameter of Guelph, which showed dispersion approximately within one order of magnitude for each suctioning performed. Furthermore, it was observed that the unsaturated hydraulic conductivity tends to diminish in magnitude in an inverse relation to the suction pressure subjected by the soil, even after considering the narrow band of suction pressures carried out in the tests. It was further observed a small variation in the saturated hydraulic conductivities computed from data obtained directly from the infiltrometer disk, the permeameter of Guelph, and other permeability tests done in laboratory.