Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2018.tde-26032018-111104
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Vidrih Ferreira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Albiero, José Henrique (President)
Aoki, Nelson
Cintra, José Carlos Angelo
Cunha, Renato Pinto da
Gusmão Filho, Jaime de Azevedo
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da inundação do solo no comportamento de estacas moldadas in loco, instrumentadas, em campo experimental de Bauru-SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacidade de carga
Colapso em solo
Estacas instrumentadas
Fundações
Transferência de carga
Abstract in Portuguese
Visando o estudo de diversos tipos de fundações implantou-se um Campo Experimental de Engenharia Civil na Unesp, campus de Bauru. Neste local foram realizados inúmeros ensaios de investigação geotécnica cujo solo é uma areia fina argilosa de baixa compacidade, com características colapsíveis, representativo de uma grande área do Estado. Neste trabalho apresentam-se os resultados de trinta provas de carga à compressão, executadas neste campo experimental em dez estacas apiloadas, sendo doze provas em estacas instrumentadas com o uso de strain-gages. Em cada estaca executaram-se três provas de carga, sendo a terceira com inundação prévia do solo, para se verificar o efeito da colapsibilidade na capacidade de carga. A instrumentação permitiu determinar a parcela de carga resistida por atrito e pela ponta da estaca. Os resultados são comparados a métodos empíricos normalmente utilizados no Brasil. Os resultados obtidos servem como subsídios para os projetistas desse tipo de fundação de uso muito freqüente no interior do estado de São Paulo.
Title in English
The influence of soil soaking in the behavior of uncased cast in place instrumented piles at experimental test site in Bauru-SP
Keywords in English
Collapsible soil
Foundation
Instrumentation
Load transfer patterns
Pile load test
Abstract in English
In order to study different foundation types, the Unesp (São Paulo State University) in Bauru, created an experimental field in Civil Engineering. In this site an extensive soil investigation program were carried out. The topmost soil is a clayey fine sand with collapsible characteristic. The paper presents the results of thirty compression load tests carried out in ten uncased displacement cast in place piles (pounded piles, called apiloadas in Brazil), where twelve load tests were instrumented with electrical strain gages. In each pile three load test were conducted, two in natural condition and the third after soaking the soil, in order to evaluate the influence of the soil collapsibility in the results. The instrumentation permitted the evaluation of the ultimate bearing, the skin friction, the end-bearing stress and the load transfer distribution along the pile length. Comparation are made between results obtained and predicted by empirical methods that used SPT and CPT results. The results obtained provides the basis for a more rational design procedure and has a major interest for those who are dealing with foundation design of this type, frequently used in the interior of São Paulo State which soil is similar from a geotechnical point of view.