Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1993.tde-26082014-164105
Document
Author
Full name
Cornélio Zampier Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Albiero, José Henrique (President)
Cintra, Josée Carlos Angelo
Ferreira, Roberto Cardieri
Title in Portuguese
Comportamento de estacas escavadas em solos colapsíveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Comportamento carga-recalque
Estacas escavadas instrumentadas
Provas de carga à compressão
Solos colapsíveis
Transferência de carga
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho se propõe a analisar os efeitos produzidos pela inundação do solo em estacas escavadas, isoladas, submetidas a esforços de compressão. Os resultados obtidos referem-se à execução de três provas de carga lentas em estacas com diâmetros de 0,40 m e 0,50 m (2 provas de carga distintas) e comprimentos de 10,0 m, submetidas anteriormente a uma série de carregamentos (duas provas de carga rápidas e duas lentas). Os resultados relativos aos deslocamentos medidos no topo das estacas e os obtidos pela instrumentação instalada ao longo do fuste são então comparados com a sequência dos resultados anteriores, para avaliação do efeito de umedecimento no comportamento "carga x recalque" e nos mecanismos de transferência de carga. É feita ainda uma descrição minuciosa do processo utilizado para inundação do solo e uma breve consideração sobre os efeitos da não reposição de cargas em ensaios lentos, de longa duração.
Title in English
Behavior of excavated piles in collapsible soils
Keywords in English
Collapsible soils
Compressive load tests
Excavated piles instrumented
Load transfer
Load-discharge behavior
Abstract in English
This work intends to analyze the effects produced by the flooding of the soilexcavated piles, isolated, subjected to compression efforts. The results refer to the execution of three slow load tests on piles with diameters of 0.40 m and 0.50 m (2 distinct load tests) and 10.0 m lengths, submitted previously to a number of shipments (two slow and two quick load). The results concerning offsets measured at the top of the stakes and those obtained by the instrumentation installed along the forend are then compared with the sequence of the previous results, to evaluate the effect of damping in behavior "load x settlement" and load transfer mechanisms. It was also made a thorough description of the process used to flood the ground and a brief consideration of the effects of non-replacement of loads in slow, long-term trials.