Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2013.tde-28112013-162846
Document
Author
Full name
Valeria Lopes Rodrigues
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Augusto Filho, Oswaldo (President)
Cerri, Leandro Eugenio Silva
Lollo, José Augusto de
Lorandi, Reinaldo
Röhm, Sérgio Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de apoio à gestão urbana estruturado em SIG: aplicação em Jaú-SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Base de dados integrada
Gestao urbana
Jaú (SP)
Planejamento territorial
SIG
Sistema customizado
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta os resultados de pesquisa direcionada a elaboração de um sistema de apoio a gestão urbana estruturado em Sistema de Informações Geográficas (SIG). O método de elaboração do sistema baseou-se na proposta geral da ESRI (1996) para organização de projetos de analise espacial em SIG. O sistema foi desenvolvido e aplicado no município de Jaú (SP). A base de dados espaciais necessária para operacionalizar as ações de gestão urbana e territorial com o sistema foi obtida a partir da coleta, do tratamento e da sistematização de informações produzidas pela pesquisa e secundarias, disponíveis em diferentes formatos e condições de acesso (dados geológico-geotécnicos, infraestrutura e planejamento urbano, restrições ambientais, etc.). O sistema apresenta uma interface personalizada em seis módulos temáticos (uso do solo, dados geotécnicos, infraestrutura urbana, relevo, preservação ambiental e áreas de risco), com diferentes ferramentas de visualização e de analise espacial na tela do computador ou com saída impressa, que facilitam a utilização pelos gestores municipais nas suas tarefas diárias. A pesquisa insere-se no aprimoramento de ferramentas tecnológicas e geotécnicas para o apoio da gestão territorial das cidades.
Title in English
Support system for urban management structured in GIS: application in Jau-SP
Keywords in English
Customized system
GIS
Integrated database
Jaú (SP)
Territorial planning
Urban management
Abstract in English
This paper presents the results of research aimed at development of a support system for urban management structured in Geographic Information System (GIS). The method of preparation of the system was based on the general proposal of ESRI (1996) for organization of spatial analysis projects in GIS. The system was developed and implemented in the city of Jau (SP). The spatial database needed to operationalize the actions of urban and territorial management with the system was obtained from the collection, processing and systematization of information produced by research and secondary, available in different formats and access conditions (geological-geotechnical data, infrastructure and urban planning, environmental constraints, etc.). The system features a custom interface into six thematic modules (land use, geotechnical data, urban infrastructure, signage, environmental preservation and risk areas) with different visualization and spatial analysis tools on the computer screen or printed output, facilitating the use by municipal managers in their daily tasks. The research is part of the improvement of technological and geotechnical tools to the support for the territorial management of cities.