Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2003.tde-02102005-232026
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo José Aloia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Romero, Murilo Araujo (President)
Cesar, Amilcar Careli
Fernandes Junior, Matheus
Title in Portuguese
Sistematização crítica das tendências de padronização de arquiteturas e protocolos em redes ópticas
Keywords in Portuguese
GMPLS
MPLS
redes ópticas
Abstract in Portuguese
O principal objetivo deste trabalho é analisar a arquitetura das redes ópticas, discutir o estado da arte dos protocolos necessários ao seu desenvolvimento, e avaliar os vários esforços empregados para a padronização destas por diferentes instituições. Conceitualmente, redes ópticas são aquelas nas quais a tecnologia dominante na camada física é a fibra óptica. Tais redes originaram-se no início dos anos 80 com a utilização dos cabos de fibras ópticas monomodo, tendo evoluído com a introdução de uma nova base tecnológica composta por novos tipos de fibras ópticas, amplificadores ópticos, sistemas DWDM e componentes ópticos, como multiplexadores e demultiplexadores add/drop e cross-connects ópticos. O desenvolvimento destes componentes possibilitará a evolução dos simples enlaces DWDM ponto a ponto para a rede totalmente óptica. Neste trabalho é analisado como as aplicações interagirão com esta camada física. Tal interação tem provado ser um desafio dentro da atual arquitetura das redes de dados, no intuito de disponibilizar soluções que habilitem o transporte de um grande volume de tráfego de forma eficiente. Neste sentido é analisado o emprego de tecnologias como o MPLS (Multiprotocol Label Switching) e sua evolução, o Generalized MPLS (GMPLS). Finalmente apresenta-se a versão do ITU para arquitetura de redes ópticas, e a conseqüente inserção do GMPLS nesta padronização
Title in English
Critic sistematization of standardization tendencies of the architectures and protocols in optical networks
Keywords in English
GMPLS
MPLS
optical networks
Abstract in English
The main objective of this work is to analyze the evolution trends for the architecture of the optical networks, discuss the state of the art protocols required for its development and evaluate the various efforts being carried out by different institutions in order to achieve standardization. In this context, optical networks are those in which the dominant technology in the physical layer is the optical fiber. Such networks arose in the early eighties with the use of the monomodo fiber optic cables and were further developed with the introduction of a new technological base composed by new types optical fibers, optical amplifiers, DWDM systems and optical components such as add/drop multiplexers and optical cross-connects. The introduction of these components will make possible the evolution from the simple point-to-point DWDM connections to the all optical networks. In this work we analyze how the applications will interact with this physical layer. Such interaction has been proving to be a challenge within the framework for the current architecture of data networks, aiming at offering solutions to enable the transport of a great volume of traffic in an efficient manner. With this goal in mind, the use of technologies such as MPLS (Multiprotocol Label Switching) and its evolution, the Generalized MPLS (GMPLS) is discussed. Finally, we present the ITU version for the architecture optical networks, addressing its merging with the GMPLS