Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-04012018-173957
Document
Author
Full name
Hélio Glauco Ferreira Brito
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Coury, Denis Vinicius (President)
Bretas, Newton Geraldo
Oliveira, José Carlos de
Title in Portuguese
Técnicas de filtragem digital aplicadas à proteção de sistemas elétricos de potência
Keywords in Portuguese
Filtragem digital
Proteção digital
Sistemas elétricos de potência
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta uma análise e estudo comparativo de algumas técnicas de filtragem digital para obtenção dos componentes fundamentais (60 Hz) dos sinais de tensão e corrente de uma linha de transmissão de energia sob condição de curto-circuito. Este estudo é de importância fundamental para o desenvolvimento de algoritmos aplicados a proteção digital de sistemas elétricos de potência. As técnicas estudadas são baseadas na teoria da Transformada Discreta de Fourier, funções Walsh e na teoria do filtro de Kalman. Foram dados dois enfoques ao estudo: no primeiro, são analisadas as técnicas não recursivas, com a implementação dos filtros baseados na teoria de Fourier e funções Walsh e, no segundo são analisadas as técnicas recursivas, com a implementação dos filtros baseados na teoria do filtro de Kalman e novamente na teoria de Fourier.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
not available
Abstract in English
This work introduces an analysis and a comparative study of some of the techniques for digital filtering of the voltage and current waveforms from faulted transmission lines. This study is of fundamental importance for the development of algorithms applied to digital protection of electric power systems. The techniques studied are based on the Discret Fourier Transform theory, the Walsh functions and the Kalman filter theory. Two aspects were emphasised in this study: Firstly, the non-recursive techniques were analysed, with the implementation of filters based on the Fourier theory and the Walsh functions. Secondly, recursive techniques were analysed, with the implementation of the filters based on the Kalman theory and once more on the Fourier theory.