Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-05042017-111053
Document
Author
Full name
José Roberto Castilho Piqueira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1982
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Aplicações das técnicas de multiplexação por divisão no tempo à concentração remota de dados
Keywords in Portuguese
Rede Transdata
TDM convencional
TDM estatística
Técnicas de multiplexação
Abstract in Portuguese
Apresentamos e analisamos as técnicas de multiplexação TDM convencional e estatística, para concentração remota de dados. Como exemplo estudamos o problema da Rede Transdata, em função da taxa de utilização dos terminais (p) e do fator de compressão dos códigos (d). As principais conclusões são: - A técnica TDM convencional proporciona uma economia da ordem de 50% em canais de voz, sem introduzir atrasos. - A técnica TDM estatística proporciona uma economia da ordem de 70% em canais de voz, introduzindo cerca de 80 ms de atraso, por terminal. Em vista do exposto, os fabricantes, os usuários e as concessionárias de telecomunicações devem procurar realizar um trabalho integrado, no sentido de viabilizar a utilização de tais técnicas.
Title in English
Aplications of time division multiplex techniques to remote data concentration
Keywords in English
Multiplexing techniques
TDM conventional
TDM statistical
Transdata network
Abstract in English
The conventional and statistical TDM techniques are presented and analysed for remote data concentration. The Transdata network problem was analysed according to terminal utilization factors (p) and code compression factors (d). As main conclusions, we have: - TDM conventional multiplexers can give a 50% voice channel economy without delay. - TDM statistical multiplexers can give a 70% voice channel economy with 80 ms delay per terminal. Due to these factors, the producer, user and telecommunications operating company should try to implement an integrated programme in order to make possible the utilization of such techniques.