Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-12082016-160927
Document
Author
Full name
Tácio Luiz de Souza Barbeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Terra, Marco Henrique (President)
Cruz, José Jaime da
Marques, Ricardo Paulino
Title in Portuguese
Controle de robôs manipuladores subatuados via Síntese-μ
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle robusto
Método de torque computado
Robôs manipuladores subatuados
Síntese-μ
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata da implementação de uma técnica de controle robusto, Síntese-μ em um robô manipulador de três graus de liberdade com juntas passivas. A necessidade de um de controle robusto se deve ao fato de que em uma aplicação real o sistema está sujeito a mudanças nos seus parâmetros internos e a distúrbios externos (ruído dos sensores, etc). Aqui, uma metodologia de controle robusto que combina o método do torque computado e controladores robustos projetados via Síntese-μ é proposta e utilizada com êxito. O equacionamento matemático da distância do sistema é apresentado e a linearização é realizada pela realimentação de estados presentes no método. Uma abordagem dos conceitos teóricos presentes na teoria de Síntese-μ é feita e um procedimento de projeto é apresentado. Modelos nominais para diferentes configurações do robô são definidos e controladores robustos são projetados utilizando o método de iterações D-K. O teste e a validação dos controladores projetados são verificados em um ambiente de simulação e também no manipulador experimental UArmII (Underactuated Robot Manipulator II), que é um robô manipulador (equipado com 3 juntas, atuadores e freios) projetado para o estudo de dinâmicas passivas.
Title in English
Underactuated robot manipulator control via μ-Synthesis
Keywords in English
μ-Synthesis
Computed torque method
Robust control
Underactuated robot manipulator
Abstract in English
This work deals with implementation of a robust control technique, μ-Synthesis, in a mani- pulator robot with three degrees of freedom and passive joints. The necessity of a robust control is due to the fact that in a real application the system is subject to changes in its internal parameters and external disturbances (sensor noise, etc). Here, a robust control methodology that combines the computed torque method and robust controllers designed via μ-Synthesis is proposal and used with success. The mathematical formulation of the system dynamics is presented and the linearization is accomplished by the state feedback included in the method. An overview of theoretical concepts presents in the μ-Synthesis theory is made and a design procedure is presented. Nominal models for all robot's configurations are defined and robust controllers are designed using the D-K iterations method. The test and validation of the controllers are realized in a simulation environment and also in the experimental manipulator UArmII (Underactuated Robot Manipulator II), that is a robot manipulator (equipped with 3 joints, actuators and brakes) projected for the study of passive dynamics.