Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-12122017-110633
Document
Author
Full name
Arlindo Neto Montagnoli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, José Carlos (President)
Costa, Eduardo Tavares
Moreira, Edson dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Análise residual do sinal de voz
Keywords in Portuguese
Filtro residual
Patologias na laringe
Sinal de voz
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste no desenvolvimento de instrumentação destinada à pré-diagnósticos de disfunções na laringe, bem como no fornecimento de auxílio no acompanhamento dos tratamentos das patologias ou uma avaliação pós-operatória e ainda pode facilitar a tarefa de triagem de pacientes com problemas na laringe em hospitais. O programa desenvolvido consiste em um método não invasivo para pré-diagnósticos da laringe. Através da análise do resíduo do sinal de voz obtém-se seis parâmetros que permitem indicar os casos de patologias. Os sinais de vozes foram adquiridos diretamente com um microfone ligado a uma placa de aquisição no Departamento de Otorrinolaringologia da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto, USP. Este sistema oferece procedimentos clínicos mais confortáveis e permite um rápido diagnóstico sem restrições a qualquer paciente.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
not available
Abstract in English
This work describes the development of a device destined for pre-diagnoses of larynx dysfunctions, as well as, to supply aid in the accompaniment of the treatments of the pathologies or a postoperative evaluation and it can still facilitate the task of the patients' screen with problems in the larynx in hospitals. A software package has been developed in order to set a non-invasive method for pre-diagnosis of the larynx. Through the residue voice signal analysis, six parameters are extracted from the signal in order to assess the pathological cases. The voice signal was acquired directly from a microphone and an acquisition board at the Department of Otorrinolaringology of the Faculty of Medicine of Ribeirão Preto, USP. That system makes the clinical procedures more confortable and allows for a faster diagnosis with no restriction to any patient.