Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-18042016-111117
Document
Author
Full name
Vanusa Alves de Sousa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Geraldo Roberto Martins da (President)
Coury, Denis Vinicius
Tahan, Carlos Marcio Vieira
Title in Portuguese
A função barreira logarítmica associada ao método de Newton modificado para a resolução do problema de fluxo de potência ótimo
Keywords in Portuguese
Condições de KKT
Fluxo de potência ótimo
Método primal-dual barreira logarítmica
Programação não linear
Sistemas elétricos de potência
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve uma abordagem do método primal-dual barreira logarítmica (MPDBL) associado ao método de Newton modificado para a resolução do problema de fluxo barreira logarítmica e nas condições de primeira ordem de Karush-Kuhn-Tucker (KKT). O sistema de equações resultantes das condições de estacionaridade, da função Lagrangiana, foi resolvido pelo método de Newton modificado. Na implementação computacional foram usadas as técnicas de esparsidade. Os resultados numéricos dos testes realizados em 5 sistemas (3, 14, 30, 57 e 118 barras) evidenciam o potencial desta metodologia na solução do problema de FPO.
Title in English
The logarithmic barrier function associate Newton modified method for solving the optimal power flow problem
Keywords in English
KKT conditions
Nonlinear programming
Optimal power flow
Power systems
Primal-dual logarithmic barrier method
Abstract in English
This work describes an approach on primal-dual logarithmic barrier for solving the optimal power flow problem (OPF). The investigation was based on the logarithmic barrier function and Karush-Kuhn-Tucker (KKT) first-order necessary conditions. The equation system, obtained from the stationary conditions of the Lagrangian function, was solved using the Newton's modified method. The implementation was performed using sparsity techniques. The numerical results, carried out in five systems (3, 14,30, 57 and 118 bus), demonstrate the reliability of this approach in the solution OPF problem.