Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2002.tde-19032008-090917
Document
Author
Full name
Edilson Carlos Caritá
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Paulo Mazzoncini de Azevedo (President)
Furuie, Sergio Shiguemi
Traina Junior, Caetano
Title in Portuguese
Vinculação de imagens para busca e visualização a partir de um sistema de informação em radiologia (RIS)
Keywords in Portuguese
DICOM
HIS
Imagens médicas
PACS
Radiologia
RIS
Visualizador de imagens médicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta o estudo e implementação de um sistema para vinculação e visualização de imagens de ressonância magnética nuclear e tomografia computadorizada a partir de um sistema de informação em radiologia (RIS), possibilitando a recuperação e disponibilização dos exames (laudos e imagens), através de rede "ethernet", para visualização a partir de uma interface desenvolvida para "browser". Os exames podem ser recuperados através do número de registro (RGHC) ou do nome do paciente. As imagens utilizadas no trabalho estão nos padrões DICOM 3.0 (Digital Imaging and Communications in Medicine) e JPEG (Joint Photographic Experts Group). Para a vinculação dos exames que possuem suas imagens em JPEG foi desenvolvida uma interface para inclusão das informações necessárias que garantem a consistência deste processo. Para os exames que possuem suas imagens em formato DICOM 3.0 as informações foram extraídas automaticamente dos cabeçalhos e armazenadas no banco de dados. O sistema possui uma interface amigável ao usuário, podendo ser rapidamente incorporada ao projeto de um PACS (Picture Archiving and Communication System). A implementação foi idealizada para servir ao Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo (HCFMRP/USP), com base no seu sistema de informação em radiologia. Os resultados demonstram que o tempo de retorno das imagens é clinicamente satisfatório e considerado bom pela avaliação qualitativa dos médicos.
Title in English
Bonding of images to search and visualization to inicial of radiology information system (RIS)
Keywords in English
DICOM
HIS
Medical images viewer
PACS
Radiology
Abstract in English
This work presents the study and implementation of a system aiming the indexing and visualization of the images of nuclear magnetic resonance and computerized tomography from a radiology information system (RIS), allowing the retrieval and availability of the exams (results and images), through an ethernet net for visualization beginning with an interface developed to a browser. The exams may be recovered either through their register number (RGHC) or the patient's name. The images employed in the work follow the DICOM 3.0 (Digital Imaging and Communications in Medicine) and JPEG (Joint Photographic Experts Group) patterns. For the indexing of the exams that present images in JPEG, an interface was developed to include the information required to guarantee the consistency of the process. For the exams presenting the DICOM 3.0 format, information was extracted automatically from the heading and filed in the database. The system has a friendly interface for the user, it may be rapidly incorporated to the project of an PACS (Picture Archiving and Communication System). The implementation was idealized to serve the Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto, of the Universidade de São Paulo (HCFMRP/USP), based on its radiology information system (RIS). The results demonstrated that the time of retrieval of the images is satisfactory and considered good by evaluation qualified of the doctors.