Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2007.tde-20112007-104513
Document
Author
Full name
Deise Mota Alves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Gonzaga, Adilson (President)
Gonçalves Júnior, Armando Albertazzi
Ventura, Liliane
Title in Portuguese
Quantificação da glicemia através de análises de imagens da íris humana utilizando redes neurais
Keywords in Portuguese
GlucoÍris
Medição da glicemia
Redes neurais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho contribui para o projeto de um sistema não-invasivo capaz de quantificar o nível de glicose no sangue através de imagens da íris humana, o projeto recebeu o nome de GlucoÍris. Este foi desenvolvido pelo Departamento de Engenharia Mecânica (LabMetro), da Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina (UFSC) onde foi concebido e avaliado um sistema óptico/mecânico e um programa de computador para extrair parâmetros quantitativos associados à coloração e estrutura da íris humana. Um primeiro protótipo de dispositivo capaz de adquirir imagens digitais coloridas da íris foi desenvolvido juntamente com uma primeira versão de um programa de computador. Alterações na íris com 24 voluntários foram avaliadas. Os resultados atingidos em trabalhos anteriores mostraram que, de fato, a cor da imagem de uma íris sofre alterações em função de variações no nível de glicose na corrente sanguínea, indicando que é possível medir a glicemia através da íris humana. Partindo-se dos resultados das fases anteriores do projeto, este trabalho se dedicou em desenvolver um sistema, utilizando redes neurais, para se fazer uma estimação/previsão do valor de glicemia através de análises de imagens da íris humana. Com os dados de cor extraídos das imagens e os valores de glicemia conhecidos, para os casos estudados, avaliou-se a capacidade da rede em estimar novos valores de glicemia para os voluntários em questão.
Title in English
Blood glucose rate measured through the analysis of the human iris image, using neural networking
Keywords in English
Blood glucose rate
GlucoÍris
Neural networking
Abstract in English
This work contributes to the project of a non-invasive system which is able to quantify the glucose level in the blood through the human iris images; the project was named GlucoÍris. It was developed by the mechanical engineering department (LabMetro) of the Federal University of Santa Catarina (UFSC) where it was placed and analyzed an optical/mechanical system. Also, it was created a computer program to find out quantitative parameters associated with the color and the structure of the human iris. Together with the prime version of a computer program it was developed an earliest prototype of the apparatus which was able to obtain digital colored images of the iris. The alterations found out in the iris of the twenty-four volunteers where evaluated. Actually, due to the variations of the glucose level in the blood, previous studies showed that the color of the image of an iris experiences changes, indicating that it is possible to measure the sugar rate in the blood through the human iris. Applying the results of previous stages of the project, the purpose of this study was to develop a system, using neural networking, to estimate the blood glucose rate through the analysis of the images of the human iris. Employing the color data found in the images and the known blood glucose amount on the studied cases, it was evaluated the networking ability to estimate new sugar rates in the mentioned volunteers's blood.