Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-25012018-120255
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Reinaldo Gautier
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Coury, Denis Vinicius (President)
Carneiro, Adriano Alber de França Mendes
Pissolato Filho, José
Title in Portuguese
Localizadores digitais de faltas para linhas de transmissão de alta tensão
Keywords in Portuguese
Linhas de transmissão
Localizadores de faltas
Sistemas de potência
Abstract in Portuguese
Localizadores de faltas são dispositivos designados para determinar a localização do ponto de incidência de faltas em linhas de transmissão dos sistemas elétricos de potência. Esta localização possibilita uma restauração mais rápida da operação de um sistema elétrico, contribuindo assim para um alto grau de continuidade no fornecimento de energia. Este trabalho apresenta um estudo comparativo entre duas abordagens distintas para localização digital de faltas. Os métodos se distinguem quanto à natureza dos dados de entrada. Um dos métodos utiliza dados disponíveis apenas em um único terminal, enquanto que o outro, utiliza dados provenientes dos dois terminais da linha de transmissão. As teorias fundamentais de ambas as técnicas são estudadas e simulações computacionais das mesmas são extensivamente testadas utilizando-se dados provenientes de uma simulação das linhas de transmissão sob falta.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Fault locators
Power systems
Transmission lines
Abstract in English
Fault locators are devices designed to pinpoint the location of the fault on transmission lines of electric power systems. This location allows a fast restoration of the power system operation, contributing to a high level of continuity on power delivery. This work shows a comparative study between two digital fault locator approaches. The methods differ on the nature of input data. One of the methods uses data available from only one end, while the other uses data from the both ends of the transmission line. The fundamental theories of the two techniques will be studied, and computacional simulations are extensively tested with data obtained from simulation of faulted transmission lines.