Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-27112017-145520
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Ednaldo Ueno Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Geraldo Roberto Martins da (President)
Andrade Filho, Marinho Gomes de
Murari, Carlos Alberto Favarin
Title in Portuguese
O Método de Newton e a Função Penalidade Quadrática aplicados ao problema de fluxo de potência ótimo
Keywords in Portuguese
Condições de Karush-Kunh-Tucker
Função penalidade quadrática
Método dos conjuntos ativos
Programação não-linear
Sistemas elétricos de potência
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é apresentada uma abordagem do Método de Newton associado à função penalidade quadrática e ao método dos conjuntos ativos na solução do problema de Fluxo de Potência Ótimo (FPO). A formulação geral do problema de FPO é apresentada, assim como a técnica utilizada na resolução do sistema de equações. A fatoração da matriz Lagrangeana é feita por elementos ao invés das estruturas em blocos. A característica de esparsidade da matriz Lagrangeana é levada em consideração. Resultados dos testes realizados em 4 sistemas (3, 14, 30 e 118 barras) são apresentados.
Title in English
The Newton's method and quadratic penalty function applied to the Optimal Power Flow Problem
Keywords in English
Active set methods
Electric power systems
Karush-Kunh-Tucker conditions
Non-linear programming
Quadratic penalty function
Abstract in English
This work presents an approach on Newton's Method associated with the quadratic penalty function and the active set methods in the solution of Optimal Power Flow Problem (OPF). The general formulation of the OPF problem is presented, as will as the technique used in the equation systems resolution. The Lagrangean matrix factorization is carried out by elements instead of structures in blocks. The characteristic of sparsity of the Lagrangean matrix is taken in to account. Numerical results of tests realized in systems of 3, 14, 30 and 118 buses are presented to show the efficiency of the method.