Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2007.tde-01102007-091559
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Carlos Marcos Vieira Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Malite, Maximiliano (President)
Munaiar Neto, Jorge
Palermo Junior, Leandro
Title in Portuguese
Análise numérica do comportamento estrutural e da resistência de terças de aço restringidas pelas telhas
Keywords in Portuguese
Estruturas de aço
Método da resistência direta
Perfis formados a frio
Terça-telha
Terças de aço
Abstract in Portuguese
Terças e longarinas metálicas são geralmente projetadas no Brasil desconsiderando a interação com as telhas, ou seja, como barras isoladas, apesar da norma brasileira NBR 14762:2001 apresentar um procedimento de cálculo que leva em consideração tal interação (método do fator R). O comportamento estrutural do sistema terça-telha é complexo e a análise completa deve considerar a não-linearidade geométrica e física, bem como a influência do contato e da conexão terça-telha. Foram analisados modelos numéricos propostos na literatura e desenvolvido um modelo via método dos elementos finitos (MEF) que incorpora as não-linearidades e o contato terça-telha. O modelo foi calibrado com resultados experimentais e posteriormente foi realizada uma análise paramétrica, a qual permitiu gerar expressões que relacionam a força (vento de sucção) com os deslocamentos. Foi também analisada a viabilidade da aplicação do método da resistência direta (MRD) ao dimensionamento de terças restringidas pela telha, empregando o método das faixas finitas (MFF) para a análise de estabilidade elástica, em que a restrição promovida pela telha foi modelada por meio de vínculos elásticos na mesa conectada com a telha. Foram considerados dois casos de distribuição de tensões normais: (i) tensões oriundas somente da flexão e (ii) tensões oriundas da flexão e torção. Em ambos os casos o momento resistente apresentou diferenças relativamente elevadas em relação ao obtido pelo método do fator R, refletindo a necessidade de uma abordagem específica do método para o sistema terça-telha.
Title in English
Numerical analysis of cold-formed purlin-sheeting systems focused on the structural behavior and strength
Keywords in English
Cold-formed steel structures
Direct strength method
Purlin- sheeting combination
Steel purlin
Steel structures
Abstract in English
The structural behavior of purlin-sheeting system is complex and the complete analysis should consider the physical and geometrical nonlinearity, as well as the influence of the purlin-sheeting contact and connection. The brazilian code NBR 14762:2001 provides a design procedure to consider the interaction between a purlin or girt connected to the sheeting (factor R method). In Brazil purlins and girts are typically designed as isolated beams, without consideration for this purlin-sheeting combination. Numerical models proposed in the literature were analyzed and a finite element model (FEM) was developed considering nonlinearities and the contact between purlin and sheeting. The model was validated through experimental results and then implemented in a parametrical analysis. Expressions were generated using the parametrical results to relate the loading (wind uplift) to the displacements. The direct strength method (DSM) was analyzed to the designed of purlins restrained by sheeting. The finite strip method (FSM) was used for elastic buckling determination. The restraint applied to the sheeting was modeled using an elastic foundation on the flange connected to the sheeting. Two stress distributions were considered: (i) bending stresses and (ii) bending and warping stresses. In both cases the nominal flexural strength presented considerable differences compared to the factor R design method, reflecting the necessity of a specific study to evaluate the viability of the DSM approach for purlin design.