Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-05042016-134851
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Lopes Mendes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Munaiar Neto, Jorge (President)
Malite, Maximiliano
Silva, Valdir Pignatta e
Title in Portuguese
Estudo teórico de perfis formados a frio em situação de incêndio
Keywords in Portuguese
Dimensionamento
Incêndio
Perfis formados a frio
Revestimento térmico
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a publicação das normas NBR 14323:1999 Dimensionamento de estruturas de aço de edifícios em situação de incêndio e NBR 14432:2000 Exigências de resistência ao fogo de elementos construtivos de edificações, despertou-se, ainda mais, a preocupação com o dimensionamento das estruturas em caso de incêndio. Quando o aço é exposto a altas temperaturas apresenta reduções na resistência ao escoamento e no módulo de elasticidade. Em função dessas reduções, a NBR 14432:2000 apresenta tempos requeridos de resistência ao fogo, com os quais, pode-se optar pelo dimensionamento da estrutura, apresentado na NBR 14323:1999, ou pelo revestimento térmico. No entanto, essa última norma não permite a utilização do método simplificado de dimensionamento para perfis formados a frio. Quanto aos revestimentos térmicos, o mais utilizado no Brasil é a argamassa projetada, não adequada aos perfis formados a frio. O presente trabalho faz um breve histórico sobre estruturas de aço em situação de incêndio, sobre perfis formados a frio em temperatura ambiente e em situação de incêndio, além de apresentar tipos de revestimentos térmicos e suas aplicações. Finalmente sugere uma possível maneira de dimensionamento por meio da NBR 14762:2001 Dimensionamento de estruturas de aço constituídas por perfis formados a frio com adaptações para situação de incêndio e de proteção desses perfis em situação de incêndio.
Title in English
Theoretical study of cold-formed steel members in fire situation
Keywords in English
Cold-formed
Design
Fire
Fireproofing
Steel structures
Abstract in English
The interest in design of steel structures in fire situation carried out in consequence of publication of Brazilians codes ABNT/NBR 14323:1999 named "Steel structures fire design - Procedure" and ABNT/NBR 14432:2000 "Fire-resistance requirements for building construction elements - Procedure". When the steel is exposed to elevated temperatures (for example, fire situation) reductions in the strength and deformation properties must be considered. In this sense, the code ABNT/NBR 14432:2000 prescribes values of parameter TRRF (Fire strength required time), with are used for design of steel structures using a simplified method prescribed in ABNT/NBR 14323:1999, or specifying fireproofing. However, this last code doesn't prescribe a simplified method for cold-formed steel in fire condition, and the fireproofing materials largely used in Brazil are the sprays, which are not appropriate to cold-formed profiles. In this sense, the main goal of the present work is show a brief context about steel structures in fire conditions, in special cold-formed profiles in room temperature and fire situation, and many types of fire protection materials used in steel structures and its applications. Finally, is suggested a design method to cold-formed profiles in fire, adopting the code ABNT/NBR 14762:2001 "Design of cold-formed steel structures", in which appropriate adaptations are considered, as well as a protection procedure to this profiles in fire conditions.