Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-12082016-124110
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Takeo Oshima
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Paiva, João Batista de (President)
Palermo Júnior, Leandro
Venturini, Wilson Sergio
Title in Portuguese
Uma combinação MEC/MEF para análise da interação de estacas inclinadas e o solo
Keywords in Portuguese
Estacas
Interação solo-estrutura
Método dos elementos de contorno
Método dos elementos finitos
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho apresenta uma formulação misto do MEC (Método dos Elementos de Contorno) e o MEF (Método dos Elementos Finitos). Nessa formulação, as estacas são modeladas através do MEF como elementos de barra e o solo através do MEC, como um meio contínuo, elástico linear, isótropo e homogêneo, utilizando as soluções fundamentais de MINDLIN (1936). Os sistemas de equações do solo e das estacas para elementos verticais são apresentados como uma combinação de ambos, originando um único sistema final de equações. Apresentam-se também as modificações necessárias para um sistema composto por estacas inclinadas. Após a resolução do sistema final, obtém-se os deslocamentos e as tensões de contato solo-estaca. A seguir, apresentam-se alguns exemplos numéricos obtidos a partir da formulação proposta e compara-se com modelos de outros autores.
Title in English
A combination BEM/FEM for analysis of the interaction of inclinated piles and the soil
Keywords in English
Boundary Elements Method
Finite Element Method
Piles
Soil-structure interaction
Abstract in English
This work presents a hybrid formulation of BEM (Boundary Elements Method) and FEM (Finite Elements Method). In that formulation, the piles are modeled through FEM as bar elements and the soil through BEM, as an isotropic, homogeneous, semi-infinite and linear-elastic continuum, using the fundamental solutions of MINDLIN (1936). The systems of equations of the soil and of the piles for vertical elements are presented as a combination of both, originating a single final system of equations. Some modifications are accomplished for the system of inclinated piles. After the resolution of the final system, the displacements and the contact tensions between soil and pile are obtained. Numeric examples are obtained starting from the proposed formulation and to proceed they are compared with other authors' models.