Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2007.tde-13042007-101042
Document
Author
Full name
Ronaldo Regobello
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Munaiar Neto, Jorge (President)
Calil Junior, Carlito
Silva, Valdir Pignatta e
Title in Portuguese
Análise numérica de seções transversais e de elementos estruturais de aço e mistos de aço e concreto em situação de incêndio
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise numérica
Análise térmica
Estruturas de aço
Estruturas mistas
Incêndio
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo principal estudar, em caráter essencialmente numérico via ANSYS v9.0, a elevação de temperatura em seções transversais de elementos estruturais de aço e mistos de aço e concreto, com vistas a uma avaliação das equações propostas pelo método simplificado de cálculo da NBR 14323:1999, em especial, para situações em que não ocorra aquecimento uniforme por todos os lados do elemento. São apresentados modelos numéricos de seções transversais de elementos estruturais de aço, mistos de aço e concreto e, em caráter complementar, de madeira, em situação de incêndio, para avaliar a evolução dos níveis de temperatura ao longo do tempo. São também construídos e analisados modelos numéricos com vistas à análise do efeito da elevação de temperatura no comportamento mecânico em vigas de aço de um edifício de interesse. A determinação dos níveis de temperatura em seções transversais de elementos estruturais, obtidas com base nas prescrições normativas da NBR 14323:1999, conduzem a resultados satisfatórios, porém, com temperaturas próximas as temperaturas máximas obtidas numericamente. Para os casos usuais não contemplados pela NBR 14323:1999 fica evidente a necessidade do emprego de modelo avançado de cálculo ou de estudos com vistas ao desenvolvimento de ferramentas analíticas para emprego em tais situações. Com relação à análise do efeito da elevação de temperatura no comportamento mecânico, os fatores de redução de resistência para as vigas em situação de incêndio obtidos via ANSYS resultaram inferiores àqueles obtidos via TCD v5.0, com base na análise da seção transversal e procedimentos normativos.
Title in English
Numerical analysis of steel and composite steel-concrete cross sections and structural elements in fire situation
Keywords in English
Composite structures
Numerical analysis
Steel structures
Structures in fire
Thermal analysis
Abstract in English
This research presents a study, within the context of numerical analysis with ANSYS v9.0, in which the main goal has been driven to obtain the rise of temperature in steel and composite steel-concrete structural elements cross sections with the purpose of evaluating the temperature determination by normative equations proposed in brazilian standard NBR 14323:1999, considering the simple calculation model, specially in situations with not uniform exposition of the elements cross sections to the fire. Numerical models of steel, composite steel-concrete and wooden structural elements cross sections in fire situation are presented to evaluate the levels of temperature throughout the time. Numerical models to analyze the effect of the rise of temperature in the mechanical behavior of steel beams of a building of interest are also presented. The temperature levels obtained for structural elements by prescriptions of NBR 14323:1999 lead to satisfactory results but with temperatures near to the maximum temperatures obtained numerically. For the usual cases not contemplated by the NBR 14323:1999, is evident the necessity of employing advanced calculation models or studies for the development of analytical methods for such situations. With respect to the analysis of temperature rising effects in the mechanical behavior, the reduction factors for the resistance in fire situation, obtained by ANSYS, resulted smaller than those ones obtained by TCD v5.0, with base on the analysis of elements cross sections and normative procedures.