Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2008.tde-15052024-114218
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Couto da Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Venturini, Wilson Sergio (President)
Manzoli, Osvaldo Luis
Noronha, Marcos Aurélio Marques
Title in Portuguese
Formulações do método dos elementos de contorno para análise de placas viscoelásticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Boltzmann
elástico
Kelvin-Voigt
método dos elementos de contorno
placas
sistema linear suave
viscoelástico
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho são propostas formulações do Método dos Elementos de Contorno (MEC) para placas viscoelásticas com o uso dos modelos reológicos de Kelvin-Voigt e Boltzmann. Inicialmente, apresenta-se a formulação do MEC para placas elásticas pela Teoria de Kirchhoff que é utilizada como base para desenvolvimento das equações viscoelásticas. Em seguida, desenvolvem-se as formulações para os modelos reológicos de Kelvin-Voigt e Boltzmann que primeiramente representarão o comportamento viscoso através de integrais de domínio que devem ser solucionadas com o uso de células internas. Logo depois, complementa-se o trabalho ao se encontrar formulações em que as representações viscosas são obtidas através de integrais de contorno, assim, permitindo análises viscoelásticas com discretizações apenas no contorno e tomando o método mais eficiente, elegante e preciso. Finalizando, aplica-se a técnica de suavização do sistema linear nas formulações viscoelásticas com representação no contorno, com a intenção de se obter melhores resultados para discretizações pobres e descontinuidades nas condições de contorno.
Title in English
Formulations of the boundary elements method for analysis of viscoelastic plates
Keywords in English
Boltzmann
boundary elements method
elastic
Kelvin-Voigt
least square method
plates
viscoelastic
Abstract in English
In this work formulations of the boundary elements method (BEM) for viscoelastic plates using the Kelvin-Voigt's and Boltzmann's rheological models are proposed. Initially, the BEM formulation for elastic plates based on Kirchhoff's theory is presented, which is used as the basis for the development of the viscoelastic equations. After, the formulations for Kelvin-Voigt's and Boltzmann's rheological models are developed. Initially the viscous behavior will be represent by domain integrals that must be evaluated using internal cells. In the sequel, the work is complemented by deriving formulations wherein the viscous influences are given by boundary integrals, therefore allowing viscoelastic analysis with discretizations defined only along the boundary what makes the method more efficient, elegant and accurate. Finally, the least square method is applied for the viscoelastic formulations with boundary representations, trying to obtain better results using poor discretizations and discontinuities in the boundary conditions