Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2018.tde-16032018-155138
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Cesar Primo Agostinho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Venturini, Wilson Sergio (President)
Corrêa, Marcio Roberto Silva
Mansur, Webe João
Paiva, João Batista de
Sollero, Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Associação de chapas através da combinação dos métodos dos elementos de contorno e finitos considerando enrijecedores e crack coesivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Associação de chapas
Crack coesivo
Elementos de contorno
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta formulações para a análise de associação de chapas, usando o conceito de sub-regiões. Também é apresentada a técnica da sub-estruturação para o método dos elementos de contorno. O aumento da rigidez no contínuo através de enrijecedores é considerada pela combinação do método dos elementos finitos e do método dos elementos de contorno. Neste procedimento o sistema de equações lineares torna-se semelhante ao encontrado na formulação do método dos elementos de contorno. Através desta formulação é também possível simular o escorregamento entre superfícies rígidas usando modelos plásticos e visco-plásticos simples do tipo coulomb. Isto representa a descontinuidade nos esforços e deslocamentos entre chapas. São, ainda, apresentados exemplos de aplicação para demonstrar a validade da formulação utilizada.
Title in English
Association of plates through the combination of the methods of the boundary elements and finites considering the stiffened and cohesive crack
Keywords in English
Association of sheets
Boundary elements
Cohesive crack
Abstract in English
This work presents formulations for analysis of plate association, using the concept of sub-regions. It is also presented the substructure technique for the boundary elements method. The increasing in stiffiness in the continuous is considered by the combinations of the finite and boundary element methods. In this procedure the linear equation system becomes similar to the resulted by boundary element method. The formulation used also alows to simulate the slipping among rigid surfaces using plastic and simple viscous-plastic models of Coulomb type. This represents the descontinues in the forces and displacements among plates. It was also presented some numeric examples in order to validate the formulation used.