Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2001.tde-16052006-172458
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Maldonado Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Barbato, Roberto Luiz de Arruda (President)
Lindenberg Neto, Henrique
Montanari, Ilio
Title in Portuguese
Passarela pênsil protendida formada por elementos pré-moldados de concreto
Keywords in Portuguese
concreto pré-moldado
concreto protendido
passarelas
pontes pênseis
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho aborda um tipo de passarela que está ganhando bastante notoriedade internacionalmente. Inúmeras obras vêm sendo construídas em diversos países, embora no Brasil ainda seja quase desconhecida. Basicamente, a estrutura é composta por cabos livremente suspensos, sobre os quais se apóia o tabuleiro formado por elementos pré-moldados de concreto. A protensão é utilizada como forma de enrijecer o conjunto. Dentre suas principais características, estão a rapidez e a facilidade de execução, a estética bastante agradável e o custo competitivo. Inicialmente, apresenta-se uma conceituação básica e um estado da arte. Em seguida, é estudado o comportamento estrutural da passarela. Alguns tópicos relativos à análise dinâmica e às fundações são brevemente comentados. Finalizando a dissertação, é feita uma aplicação numérica, enfatizando os aspectos que a diferenciam das estruturas convencionais
Title in English
Precast stress-ribbon pedestrian bridges
Keywords in English
pedestrian bridges
precast concrete
prestressed concrete
stress-ribbon
suspension bridges
Abstract in English
This work treats a kind of pedestrian bridge that is standing out internationally. Several structures have been built in different countries, although they are almost unknown in Brazil. Basically, the deck is formed by precast concrete elements over free suspended cables. Prestressing is applied behind the abutments to provide rigidity to the structure. Quick and easy to assemble, aesthetically beautiful and the competitive cost are some of their main features. First, the basic concepts and a state of art are presented. Then, the structural behavior is studied. Some questions related to dynamic analysis and foundations are briefly commented. Ending the dissertation, an example is done, with emphasis to the aspects that make the stress-ribbon a non-conventional structure