Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2023.tde-17042023-143528
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Antonio Rodrigues Neto
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Carlos, 2023
Director
Tribunal
Leonel, Edson Denner (Presidente)
Albuquerque, Eder Lima de
Campos, Lucas Silveira
Manzoli, Osvaldo Luís
Paccola, Rodrigo Ribeiro
Título en inglés
Numerical formulations based on the Isogeometric Boundary Element Method for the mechanical analysis of three-dimensional reinforced nonhomogeneous solids
Palabras clave en inglés
Adaptive refinement
Boundary element method
Isogeometric analysis
Nonlinear IGABEM
Reinforced materials
Resumen en inglés
The main objective of this doctoral thesis is the development of numerical formulations based on the Isogeometric Boundary Element Method (IGABEM) for the three-dimensional mechanical analysis of reinforced and nonhomogeneous structural systems. BEM's lack of domain mesh is advantageous in both contexts: the integration with IGA frameworks and the representation of reinforcements embedded into 3D bodies. This study takes advantage of those by working in reinforced IGABEM formulations. The sub-region technique applied to the 3D IGABEM allows for representing non-homogeneous bodies. The 1DBEM/IGABEM coupling formulation is extended to 3D domains, with the modelling of crossings between fibres and IGABEM boundaries via the connection element. That approach does not require remeshing in the NURBS surfaces and makes possible to represent reinforcements crossing crack surfaces modelled by either the Dual IGABEM or at interfaces. Nonlinear formulations are presented via elastoplastic reinforcements and bond-slip. Such formulations allow to accurately model the pull-out phenomenon in 3D numerical models. Besides, this study works with the cohesive crack approach to represent nonlinear fractures at the 3D body, via different cohesive laws. With that, nonlinearities can be represented in both matrix or reinforcements. This study also works with time-dependent behaviour of reinforced bodies by both the viscoelasticity at matrix or reinforcements and the viscous response of cohesive interfaces to different loading rates. Numerical applications show the accuracy of the proposed formulations to represent various mechanical behaviours, using both numerical or experimental results as reference. The IGABEM models to lead to accurate results with good performance with fewer degrees of freedom necessary when comparing against pure FEM or Lagrangian BEM models. The convergence of the proposed formulations is also studied. In this context, adaptive refinement strategies are proposed, making possible to use CAD geometrical models as basis for the mechanical analysis. Such models are refined via knot insertion, having the adaptive refinement guided by a posteriori error estimator. Innovative error estimators are proposed for both the IGABEM and its reinforced version. The last approach is able to identify the refinement required at the most critical fibre's regions, minimising the mechanical fields oscillations usually observed. The developed adaptive strategies present excellent convergence rates, which show better results when compared against global uniform refinement in several complex numerical applications.
Título en portugués
Formulações numéricas baseadas no Método dos Elementos de Contorno Isogeométrico para a análise mecânica de solídos não-homogêneos reforçados tridimensionais
Palabras clave en portugués
Análise isogeométrica
IGABEM não linear
Materiais enrijecidos
Método dos elementos de Contorno
Refinamento adaptativo
Resumen en portugués
O objetivo principal desta tese de doutorado é o desenvolvimento de formulações numéricas baseadas no Método dos elementos de contorno Isogeométrico (IGABEM) para a análise mecânica tridimensional de sistemas estruturais enrijecidos e não homogêneos. A não necessidade de malha de domínio do BEM é uma grande vantagem em ambos os contextos isogeométrico e a representação de domínios 3D enrijecidos. A técnica de sub-regiões permite a representação de domínios não homogêneos. A formulação do acoplamento 1DBEM/IGABEM é estendida para domínios 3D, com a modelagem de cruzamentos entre fibras e contornos do IGABEM via o elemento de conexão. A abordagem não requer remalhamento nas superfícies NURBS e possibilita a representação de enrijecedores cruzando superfícies de fissuras modeladas pelo Dual IGABEM ou em interfaces. Formulações não lineares são apresentadas via enrijecedores elastoplásticos e escorregamento. Tais formulações permitem modelar com precisão o fenômeno pull-out em modelos 3D. Além disso, este estudo trabalha com a abordagem de fissura coesiva para representar fraturas não lineares no domínio 3D, via diferentes leis coesivas. Com isso, as não linearidades podem ser representadas tanto na matriz quanto nos enrijecedores. O comportamento dependente do tempo também é estudado em domínios enrijecidos tanto pela viscoelasticidade quanto pela resposta viscosa de fissuras coesivas a diferentes taxas de carregamento. Aplicações numéricas mostram a precisão das formulações propostas para representar vários comportamentos mecânicos, usando resultados numéricos ou experimentais como referência. Os modelos IGABEM levam mostram bom desempenho com menos graus de liberdade necessários quando comparados com modelos de FEM puros ou BEM lagrangiano. A convergência das formulações propostas também é estudada. Estratégias de refinamento adaptativo são propostas, possibilitando o uso de modelos geométricos CAD como base para a análise mecânica. Os modelos são refinados via "knot insertion", de forma adaptativa guiada por um estimador de erro a posteriori. Estimadores de erro são propostos tanto para o IGABEM quanto para sua versão enrijecida. A última abordagem é capaz de identificar o refinamento necessário nas regiões mais críticas dos enrijecedores, minimizando as oscilações dos campos mecânicos normalmente observadas. As estratégias adaptativas apresentam excelentes taxas de convergência, com melhores resultados quando comparadas com o refinamento uniforme global em diversas aplicações complexas.