Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2011.tde-19042011-085946
Document
Author
Full name
Winston Junior Zumaeta Moncayo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Pinheiro, Libanio Miranda (President)
Carvalho, Roberto Chust
Correa, Marcio Roberto Silva
Title in Portuguese
Análise de segunda ordem global em edifícios com estrutura de concreto armado
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise estrutural
Concreto armado
Edifícios
Efeitos de segunda ordem
Gama-z
P-Delta
Abstract in Portuguese
A análise de segunda ordem global de edifícios é indispensável nos dias atuais, em que as estruturas são cada vez mais esbeltas. No mercado, há diversos sistemas computacionais que realizam essa análise, e alguns dos novos engenheiros estruturais podem não saber os conceitos em que ela se baseia. Portanto, este trabalho pretende: avaliar os efeitos de segunda ordem em edifícios por meio dos coeficientes 'gama'z e FAVt, este desenvolvido pela TQS, e por meio do processo P-Delta; mostrar como este processo P-Delta funciona e como o sistema computacional CAD/TQS o considera; e analisar também os esforços de segunda ordem calculados a partir dos de primeira ordem multiplicados por O,95 'gama'z. Em relação à avaliação da estabilidade global, serão comparados os resultados obtidos com os parâmetros 'alfa', 'gama'z, FAVt e RM2M1, este último gerado a partir do processo P-Delta. Pretende-se, assim, fornecer subsídios para que os novos engenheiros tenham condições de atuar com base conceitual bem fundamentada, tanto na escolha do método quanto na análise dos resultados.
Title in English
Overall second-order analysis in buildings with reinforced concrete structure
Keywords in English
Buildings
Gamma-z
P-Delta
Reinforced concrete
Second-order effects
Structural analysis
Abstract in English
The overall second-order analysis of buildings is essential nowadays, in which the structures are each time more slender. In the market, there are several computer systems that perform this analysis, and some new structural engineers can not know the concepts on which it rests. Therefore, this study aims: to evaluate the second-order effects in buildings making use of the coefficients 'gama'z and FAVt, this developed by TQS, and using P-Delta process; to show how this P-Delta process works and how the computer system CAD/TQS considers it; and also analyze the second order efforts obtained from the first-order ones multiplied by O,95 'gama'z. Regarding the evaluation of overall stability, will be compared the results obtained with the parameters 'alfa', 'gama'z, FAVt, and RM2M1, the latter generated from the P-Delta process. It is intended, therefore, to provide subsidies for new engineers to be able to work with well-founded conceptual base, both in the choice of method and analysis of results.