Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-24042018-133500
Document
Author
Full name
Haroldo de Mayo Bernardes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Ramalho, Marcio Antonio (President)
Cifu, Sergio
Montanari, Ilio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do comportamento estrutural da caixa espiral de uma turbina tipo Kaplan por modelo físico e método numérico
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise experimental
Barragens de concreto
Método dos elementos finitos
Modelagem
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho se propõe a estabelecer uma comparação entre os resultados de ensaios em modelo físico da Caixa Espiral de uma turbina tipo Kaplan, caso da Barragem Nova Avanhandava, e os resultados de auscultação do protótipo, através de uma comparação intermediária com modelos numéricos, baseados no Método dos Elementos Finitos. São mostrados os procedimentos seguidos na construção e ensaios do modelo físico, os métodos utilizados na coleta e análise de dados de auscultação da barragem, e as modelagens plana e tridimensional para processamento numérico.
Title in English
The study of the structural behavior of the Kaplan turbine spiral box by physical model and numeric method
Keywords in English
Concrete dams
Experimental analysis
Finite element method
Modelling
Abstract in English
This work aims to establish a comparison between the results of tests on a physical model of the spiral box of a turbine Kaplan type (that is the case of Nova Avanhandava Power Plant), and the results of auscultation of the prototype by means of an intermediary comparison using numeric models based on the Finite Element Method. It is presented the proceedings followed in the construction and tests of the physical model, the methods used in the collection and analysis of data of the auscultation of the dam, and the plane and tridimensional modelling for numeric processing.