Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2015.tde-27052015-171423
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Campo Ramirez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Haach, Vladimir Guilherme (President)
Carrazedo, Ricardo
Pinto, Roberto Caldas de Andrade
Title in Portuguese
Detecção de danos em estruturas de concreto por meio de tomografia ultrassônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Concreto
Detecção de dano
Ensaios não destrutivos
Tomografia
Ultrassom
Abstract in Portuguese
A tomografia ultrassônica é um método não destrutivo que possibilita o mapeamento de uma seção interna do objeto estudado a partir de múltiplas projeções de resultados de ensaios de ultrassom a fim de identificar algumas de suas propriedades físicas, descontinuidades e/ou defeitos. Este trabalho consiste em estudar o método da tomografia ultrassônica aplicada na detecção de não homogeneidades em elementos de concreto. Para tal fim, realizaram-se diversos ensaios experimentais em prismas de concreto variando-se parâmetros como a qualidade do concreto, presença de vazios e armaduras, o arranjo dos transdutores, a frequência e a polarização das ondas ultrassônicas. Além dos ensaios, foi desenvolvida uma aplicação computacional que permitisse gerar imagens tomográficas de várias seções do elemento estudado, em diferentes planos e profundidades simultaneamente, a partir das velocidades de propagação dos pulsos de ultrassom. Como resultado conseguiu-se determinar as condições mais confiáveis nos procedimentos de medição, avaliar o grau de homogeneidade de prismas com diferentes resistências e avaliar a sensibilidade dos ensaios de ultrassom na presença de não homogeneidades como vazios, fissuras e aço de reforço. Finalmente, como conclusão desta pesquisa confirma-se o grande potencial que possui a técnica de tomografia ultrassônica aplicada em estruturas de concreto na detecção de não homogeneidades.
Title in English
Detection of damage in concrete structures by ultrasonic tomography
Keywords in English
Concrete
Detection of damage
Non-destructive testing
Tomography
Ultrasound
Abstract in English
Ultrasonic tomography is a non-destructive method that enables the mapping of an internal section of the object studied from multiple projections of results of ultrasound tests to identify some of their physical properties, discontinuities and/or defects. This work is to study the method of ultrasonic tomography applied to the detection of inhomogeneities in concrete elements. To this end, there have been several experimental tests on concrete prisms varying parameters such as the concrete quality, the presence of voids and reinforcement, the arrangement of the transducers, the frequency and polarization of the ultrasonic waves. In addition to the tests, a computer application was developed that allows to generate tomographic images of various sections of the study element and depths in different planes simultaneously from the propagation speed of the ultrasonic pulses. It was possible to determine the most reliable conditions in the measuring procedures to assess the degree of homogeneity of prisms having different resistances and to evaluate the sensitivity of ultrasound tests in the presence of inhomogeneities such as voids, cracks and reinforcing steel. Finally, as a conclusion of this research confirms the great potential that has the ultrasonic tomography technique applied in concrete structures in the detection of inhomogeneities.