Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2013.tde-29072013-114842
Document
Author
Full name
Diego de Vasconcelos Gonçalves Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Pinheiro, Libânio Miranda (President)
Corrêa, Marcio Roberto Silva
Ferreira, Marcelo de Araújo
Title in Portuguese
Edifícios com lajes maciças e paredes portantes pré-moldadas de concreto leve com pérolas de EPS
Keywords in Portuguese
Concreto com EPS
Concreto leve
Concreto pré-moldado
Custos
Edifícios
Paredes portantes
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, muitas empresas de construção civil não acompanham o avanço tecnológico, preferindo utilizar sistemas convencionais em vez de investir em novas soluções. Além disso, há sérios problemas com mão de obra, que estão cada vez mais presentes na sociedade. Este trabalho apresenta o projeto de um edifício com elementos pré-moldados de Concreto Leve com pérolas de EPS, considerando lajes prontas maciças e paredes portantes, executadas com esse tipo de material. A princípio, foram considerados os estados limites últimos e de serviço para os elementos da estrutura, utilizando os modelos clássicos de análise estrutural. Para modelagem do edifício, foi utilizado o programa comercial SAP2000. Quanto aos procedimentos para dimensionamento das peças, foram preparadas planilhas do Excel, enquanto o detalhamento foi realizado por meio do AutoCAD. Definido o projeto estrutural, foram considerados aspectos construtivos na fábrica e na obra, levando em conta os custos de produção e de transporte, além de apresentar as vantagens que esse sistema construtivo pode proporcionar. Esses custos foram considerados para as lajes prontas maciças e para as paredes pré-moldadas. Mesmo levando em conta apenas os custos de produção e de transporte, o Concreto Leve com EPS foi comparado com o Concreto Autoadensável, o que permitiu visualizar as vantagens do primeiro, quando for considerado o custo global do empreendimento.
Title in English
Buildings with solid slabs and load bearing precast walls of lightweight concrete with EPS beads
Keywords in English
Buildings
Costs
EPS concrete
Lightweight concrete
Load bearing walls
Precast concrete
Abstract in English
Currently, many construction companies do not follow the technological advances, preferring to use conventional systems rather than investing in new solutions. Moreover, there are serious problems with manpower, which are increasingly present in society. This work presents the design of a building with precast elements of lightweight concrete with EPS beads, considering solid slabs ready to use and load bearing walls, made with this type of material. As a rule, the ultimate limit states and serviceability were considered for the elements of the structure, using classical models of structural analysis. For modelling the building, the commercial software SAP2000 was used. Regarding the procedures for dimensioning of the pieces, Excel spreadsheets were prepared, while the detailing was carried out by means of the AutoCAD. Defined structural design, construction aspects were considered in the factory and in the work, taking into account costs of production and transportation, besides presenting the advantages that this constructive system can provide. These costs were considered for the solid slabs ready to use and for the precast walls. Even taking into account only the cost of production and transportation, the Lightweight Concrete with EPS was compared with Self-compacting Concrete, allowing visualize the advantages of the former when considering the overall cost of the project.