Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2007.tde-03082007-083351
Document
Author
Full name
Argemiro Luis de Aragão Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Costa Neto, Álvaro (President)
Arruda, José Roberto de França
Canale, Antonio Carlos
Prado, Marcelo
Tanaka, Deniol Katsuki
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização do comportamento vibracional do sistema pneu-suspensão e sua correlação com o desgaste irregular verificado em pneus dianteiros de veículos comerciais
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise modal de pneu e suspensão
Análise por multicorpos - MBS
Coeficiente de atrito dos elastômeros
Desgaste em pneus
Método dos elementos finitos - MEF
Tribologia
Vibrações
Abstract in Portuguese
Analisa o comportamento tribológico do pneumático. Discute o coeficiente de atrito do pneu, a influência do pavimento e os avanços na modelagem. Apresenta uma metodologia para estimativa do desgaste de pneus pelo método dos elementos finitos. Usa o conceito de trabalho de abrasão. Considera nas condições de contorno do modelo de pneu o efeito do camber e do ângulo de deriva. Investiga a interação vibracional entre o pneu e a suspensão como causa de desgaste irregular. Utiliza modelagem de ônibus rodoviário por multicorpos com eixo flexível. Emprega técnica tempo-freqüência para análise do acoplamento modal entre pneu e suspensão. Propõe novos modelos para estudo do desgaste em pneus analisando-se um modelo completo de veículo pelo método dos elementos finitos. Sugere análises de sensibilidade considerando os parâmetros de regulagem da suspensão e condições operacionais dos componentes. Propõe análises estocásticas da especificação do pneu para otimização do sistema pneu-suspensão.
Title in English
Vibrational behavior characterization of the tire-suspension system and its correlation to the irregular wear verified on commercial vehicle front axle tires
Keywords in English
Finite element analysis - FEA
Friction coefficient of rubbers
Multibody simulations - MBS
Tire and suspension modal analysis
Tire wear
Tribology
Vibration
Abstract in English
The tire tribological behavior is analyzed. The friction coefficient of rubbers is presented, and its inherent modeling difficulties regarding the operational condition dependence during measurements are discussed. The influence of the pavement roughness and the advances in friction modeling are presented. A predictive methodology to evaluate the tread wear using finite element method and the concept of frictional energy was used. Camber, lateral forces and slip angles are taken into account as boundary conditions for the tire simulations in steady state. The vibrational interaction between tire and suspension concerning irregular wear on front axle truck tires was investigated. A multibody bus model with flexible front axle was used for modal analysis purposes. A time-frequency methodology was applied to identify modal vibrations of the tire and suspension assemblage. A new simulation model for the tire wear was proposed intending to analyze the whole vehicle with under the finite element method. Sensitivity analysis of the vehicle suspension setup and operational conditions of components was suggested. Stochastic analysis of tire specification is recommended to optimize the tire-suspension system.