Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.1999.tde-17062024-105434
Document
Author
Full name
Penido Stahlberg Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Goncalves Filho, Eduardo Vila (President)
Farah, Osvaldo Elias
Pires, Silvio Roberto Ignacio
Ruffino, Rosalvo Tiago
Sacomano, Jose Benedito
Title in Portuguese
Estratégia competitiva e sua integração regional : um modelo orientado à micro e pequenas empresas
Keywords in Portuguese
.
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta e discute parâmetros da nova competitidade, visando a criação de um modelo de referência para o posionamento competitivo das pequenas e médias empresas em seus respectivos mercados. O modelo de referência foi desenvolvido com o intuito de simplificar e estruturar o processo de análise das dimensões que influenciam a estratégia competitiva de uma empresa. A utilização do modelo resulta no mapeamento das váris dimensões competitivas posicionando-as em três eixos diferentes e complementares. Além disso, examina-se a responsabilidade dos diferentes níveis governamentais, conduzindo-se a discussão para o nível municipal, identificado como o agente facilitador para a criação de ambientes favoráveis ao aumento da competitivdade das Micro e Pequenas Empresas - MPEs. Finalmente, dois estudos de caso são apresentados: o primeio explicita a viabilidade da utilização
Title in English
Competitive strategy and Its regional integration : a model for small and medium-sized companies
Keywords in English
.
Abstract in English
This work presents and discusses a number of important parameters involved in new competiu veness,. This discussion leads to the creaüon of a reference model allowing small and medium-sized companies to posítion themselves competitively in their respective markets. The reference model was devoloped with the intent of simplifying and structuring the process of analysis of the factors that can affect a company's competitive strategy. Use of the reference model results in a three dimensional mapping of the factórs involved in the development of a strategy. In additíon, the involvement of various leveis of govemment is examined, the results of which lead specifícally to a discussion of the responsibility of local govemment bodies, who are identified as the most important factors in the creation of envü-onments favourable to the increased competitiveness of small and medium-sized companies. Finally, two case studies are presented; one illustrating the feasibility and successful application of the reference model; the second demonstrating the effectiveness of local-goverament intervention in the generation of increased competitiveness.