Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.1998.tde-17062024-113714
Document
Author
Full name
Leonidas Hildebrand Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Celere, Samuel Washington (President)
Araujo, Jairo Augusto Campos de
Arens, Hans George
Cardoso, Sebastiao
Venanzi, Duilio
Title in Portuguese
Análise do desempenho de um motor de ciclo Otto com injeção direta de álcool etílico hidratado pré-aquecido
Keywords in Portuguese
etanol pré-aquecido
injeção direta
motor do ciclo Otto
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho aborda o emprego do etanol pré-aquecido, injetado diretamente no interior dos cilindros de um motor do ciclo Otto, objetivando a obtenção de melhores níveis de rendimento térmico global em função do aumento da taxa de vaporização do combustível. Um sistema de injeção direta, utilizando válvulas eletromagnéticas de injeção de combustível foi desenvolvido e incorporado ao motor, sendo este submetido a ensaios dinamométricos. Os resultados obtidos revelam que o pré-aquecimento do etanol confinado é responsável por uma expansão isentalpica que ocorre durante o processo de injeção possibilitando um melhor aproveitamento do combustível. Também é discutido os resultados referentes a comparação entre carburação, injeção direta fria e injeção direta quente
Title in English
Analysis of a direct injection Otto cycle engine using a pre-heated ethyl alcohol
Keywords in English
direct injection
Otto cycleeEngine
pre-heated ethyl alchol
Abstract in English
This work pretends to describe the use of the direct injetion ethyl alcohol into the interior of the cylinders of an Otto Cycle engine, with the intention of obtaining better levels ot thermical efficiency. The efficiency is measured as a function of the fuel vaporization level. A direct injection fule system, using eletromagnetic fuel injection valves, was developed and incorporate into the engine. This system was submitted to dinamometric tests. The results obtained revealed that confined pré-heating of the ethyl alcohol is responsible for an isenthalpic expansion that occurs during the injection process making better use of the fueL A comparison between carburation aad hot and cold direct injection is discussed.