Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1998.tde-24062024-171624
Document
Author
Full name
Ivana Salvagni Rotta
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Belhot, Renato Vairo (President)
Escrivao Filho, Edmundo
Takahashi, Sérgio
Title in Portuguese
Programas participativos : da manufatura aos serviços - um estudo de suas principais características e contribuições para a qualidade em serviços
Keywords in Portuguese
fator humano
programas participativos
qualidade em serviços
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho contribui para o entendimento dos principais fatores que constituem o setor de serviços e que influenciam a qualidade em serviços. Abrange aspectos relativos ao fator humano, motivação, participação e principalmente programas participativos. Como resultado tem-se a identificação e a análise das principais características ligadas ao fator humano (motivação) presentes em cada um dos programas selecionados, visando a um melhor desempenho dos funcionários durante os momentos da verdade com os clientes e fornecedores, e como consequência a qualidade em serviços. Uma contribuição relevante deste trabalho é a detalhada revisão bibliográfica, que procura evidenciar algumas lacunas existentes no conhecimento do fator humano (motivação e satisfação) no setor de serviços abrindo caminho para novas pesquisas na área
Title in English
Participative programs: from manufacture to services - an investigation in their main characteristics and contributions to quality in services
Keywords in English
human factory
participative programs
quality in services
Abstract in English
This work is a contribution to the understanding of main aspects that constítute the services sector and inftuence quality in service. It encompasses those aspects related to the human factor, motivation, partícipation and, especially, participative programs. As a result, the main characteristics linked to the human factory, which are present in all programs selected, are identified and analysed. The aim was to improve the performance of the workes during the moments of the truth with suppliers and customers, and consequently improve the quality in services. A important contribution of this work is a detailed bibliographical review, which order to show some gaps existing in the knowledge of human factor (motivation and satisfaction) in the services sector, which can lead to further research in this area.